Page images
PDF
EPUB

Technical Secretaries:

A. Assabghy Bey, Head of the Parquet of the Mixed Tribunal at Cairo;

M. J. FELDMAN, Substitut au Contentieux de l’Etat;

M. H. BAHGAT BADAour, Substitut au Contentiewz de l’Etat;

M. L. DICHY, Secretary of the Economic Council.

Secretaries:
M. Fouad EL PHARAoNY, Attaché in the Royal Egyptian Legation
in Paris;
M. Aram STEPHAN, Attaché in the Royal Egyptian Legation in
Paris;
SPAIN.
Delegates:

M. Antonio FABRA RIBAs, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Berne;

Dr. Mariano GoMEz, President of the Supreme Court of Justice, former Rector of the University of Valencia;

M. Benito PABON, President of the Legal Advisory Committee;

Secretary:
M. Rafael TolsA;
FRANCE.
Delegates:

M. François DE TESSAN, Deputy, Under-Secretary of State in the Department of the President of the Council;

M. Max HYMANs, Deputy, former President of the Commission for Customs and Commercial Conventions;

Deputy-delegates:

M. Jean Pozzi, Minister Plenipotentiary; M. Ernest LAGARDE, Minister Plenipotentiary, Sous-Directeur d'Afrique-Levant; M. Paul CHARGUfRAUD, Legal Adviser to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Adviser:

M. Maurice LINANT DE BELLEFONDs, former Royal Counsellor of the Egyptian Government;

Secretary-General:
M. Roger GARREAU, Counsellor of Embassy;

Secrétaires :
M. Roger Robert DU GARDIER, Secrétaire d'Ambassade, Secrétaire
général-adjoint;
M. Albert CHAMBoN, Secrétaire interprète d'Extrême-Orient;
M. Henri BRADIER, Attaché au Ministère des Affaires étrangères;

Experts :

M. Jean CABoUAT, Chef de cabinet du Sous-Secrétaire d'Etat à la
Présidence du Conseil ;
M. Raoul AGHION, Conseiller du commerce extérieur de la France;

GRÈCE Délégués: M. Nicolas PoLITIs, Ministre de Grèce à Paris, ancien Ministre des Affaires étrangères, Président de la Délégation; M. Georges RoUssos, Envoyé extraordinaire et Ministre plénipotentiaire, ancien Ministre des Affaires étrangères; M. Constantin VRYAKos, Envoyé extraordinaire et Ministre plénipotentiaire, ancien Ministre de la Justice ; M. Constantin SAKELLARoPoULo, Envoyé extraordinaire et Ministre plénipotentiaire, Directeur des Affaires politiques au Ministère des Affaires étrangères;

Secrétaire général:

M. Michel MELAs, Premier Secrétaire de Légation ;

INDE Délégué: Le Trés Honorable Capitaine David Euan WALLACE, M. C., M. P.;

ÉTAT LIBRE D'IRLANDE Délégué: F. T. CREMINs, Délégué permanent auprès de la Société des Nations;

ITALIE Délégués: Le Comte Luigi ALDRovANDI MAREscoTTI DI VIANo, Ambassadeur de Sa Majesté le Roi d'Italie, Empereur d'Ethiopie, Président de la Délégation; M. Salvatore MEssINA, Président de Section à la Cour de Cassation;

M. Piero PARINI, Ministre plénipotentiaire, Directeur général des Italiens à l'étranger;

M. Pellegrino GHIGI, Envoyé extraordinaire et Ministre plénipotentiaire de Sa Majesté le Roi d'Italie, Empereur d'Ethiopie, au Caire ;

Secretaries:
M. Roger Robert DU GARDIER, Secretary of Embassy, Deputy
Secretary-General;
M. Albert CHAMBON, Far-Eastern Secretary-Interpreter;
M. Henri BRADIER, Attaché in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;

Experts:

M. Jean CABOUAT, Chef de Cabinet of the Under-Secretary of State in the Department of the President of the Council; M. Raoul AGHION, Adviser on French Foreign Trade;

GREECE. Delegates:

M. Nicolas Politis, Greek Minister in Paris, former Minister for
Foreign Affairs, President of the Delegation;
M. Georges Roussos, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipo-
tentiary, former Minister for Foreign Affairs;
M. Constantin WRYAKos, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister
Plenipotentiary, former Minister of Justice;
M. Constantin SAKELLARoPoulo, Envoy Extraordinary and Min-
ister Plenipotentiary, Director of Political Affairs in the
Ministry of Foreign Affairs; -

Secretary-General:
M. Michel MELAs, First Secretary of Legation;

INDIA. Delegate: Captain the Right Honourable David Euan WALLACE, M. C., M. P.; IRISH FREE STATE. Delegate:

Mr. F. T. CREMINs, Permanent Delegate to the League of Nations;

ITALY. Delegates: Count Luigi ADLRovANDI MARESCOTTI di VIANO, Ambassador of His Majesty the King of Italy, Emperor of Ethiopia, President of the Delegation; M. Salvatore MESSINA, President of Section in the Court of Cassation; M. Piero PARINI, Minister Plenipotentiary, Director-General of Italians abroad; M. Pellegrino GHIGI, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary of His Majesty the King of Italy, Emperor of Ethiopia, at Cairo;

Secrétaire général:

Le Comte Vittorio ZoPPI, Conseiller de Légation;

Experts:

M. Alberto d'AGosTINo,Directeur général au Sous-Secrétariat d'Etat pour les échanges et les devises; M. Leopoldo PICCARDI, Conseiller d'Etat; M. Alberto CALIssE, Sous-Directeur pour les Affaires commerciales au Ministère des Affaires étrangères; M. Gaetano MoRELLI, Professeur de Droit international;

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Délégué: M. Michael HANssoN, ancien Président de la Cour d'Appel mixte d'Egypte, Membre pour la Norvège de la Cour permanente d'arbitrage à La Haye, Président de l'Office International Nansen pour les réfugiés;

Expert technique:

Georges CoRoNI Bey, Directeur administratif de l'Office International Nansen, ancien Greffier en chef de la Cour d'Appel mixte d'Egypte; NOUVELLE-ZÉLANDE Délégué: Le Très Honorable Capitaine David Euan WALLACE, M. C., M. P.;

PAYS-BAS Délégués: M. W. C. BEUCKER ANDREAE, Chef de la Direction des Affaires juridiques au Ministère des Affaires étrangères; M. le Chevalier J. J. B. BoscH DE RosENTHAL, Chargé d'affaires en Egypte; Le Comte W. F. L. DE BYLANDT, Conseiller à la Légation des Pays-Bas à Paris ; PORTUGAL Délégué: M. le Dr J. CAEIRO Da MATTA, ancien Ministre des Affaires étrangères, Professeur et Recteur de l'Université de Lisbonne;

SUÈDE Délégué: M. K. K. F. MALMAR, Directeur de la Division juridique du Ministère des Affaires étrangères.

Secretary-General:

Count Wittorio ZoPPI, Counsellor of Legation;

Experts:

M. Alberto d'AgosTINo, Director-General in the Department of the
Under-Secretary of State, for Trade and Exchange;
M. Leopoldo PICCARDI, Counsellor of State;
M. Alberto CALISSE, Assistant Director of Commercial Affairs in
the Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
M. Gaetano MoRELLI, Professor of International Law;

Secretaries:

M. Giacomo PROFILI;
M. Mario PIRoDDI;
NORWAY.
Delegate:

M. Michael HANsson, former President of the Egyptian Mixed Court of Appeal, Norwegian Member of the Permanent Court of Arbitration at The Hague, President of the Nansen International Office for Refugees;

Technical Expert:

Georges CoRONI Bey, Administrative Director of the Nansen Inter-
national Office, Former Chief Registrar of the Egyptian Mixed
Court of Appeal;
NEW ZEALAND.

Delegate:
Captain the Right Honorable David Euan WALLACE, M. C., M. P.;
NETHERLANDS.
Delegates:

M. W. C. BEUCKER ANDREAE, Head of the Legal Section in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague; M. le Chevalier J. J. B. Bosch DE RosBNTHAL, Chargé d'Affaires in Egypt; Count W. F. L. DE BYLANDT, Counsellor of the Netherlands Legation in Paris; PORTUGAL. Delegate: Dr. J. CAEIRo DA MATTA, Former Minister for Foreign Affairs, Professor and Rector of the University of Lisbon;

SWEDEN. Delegate: M. K. K. F. MALMAR, Director of the Legal Division at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

« PreviousContinue »