Page images
[…] of insured depository institutions and to

make such improvements as the agency de-

termines to be appropriate to ensure fre-

quent, objective, and thorough examinations

of such institutions; and

(B) to increase the number of examiners,

supervisors, and other individuals employed

by the agency in connection with conducting

or supervising examinations of insured de-

pository institutions to the extent necessary

to ensure frequent, objective, and thorough

examinations of such institutions.

(c) DEFINITION RELATING TO STATE BANK

SUPERVISORS.-

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 3(r) of the Federal

Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(r)) is

amended to read as follows:

"(r) STATE BANK SUPERVISOR.—

"(1) IN GENERAL.-The term 'State bank su-

pervisor' means any officer, agency, or other

entity of any State which has primary regu-

latory authority over State banks or State

savings associations in such State.

"(2) INTERSTATE APPLICATION.-The State

bank supervisors of more than 1 State may

be the appropriate State bank supervisor for

any insured depository institution.".

(2) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMEND-

MENT.-Section 3(s) of the Federal Deposit

Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1813(s)) is amended

to read as follows:

"(s) DEFINITIONS RELATING TO FOREIGN

BANKS AND BRANCHES.-

"(1) FOREIGN BANK.-The term 'foreign

bank' has the meaning given to such term by

section 1(b)(7) of the International Banking

Act of 1978.

"(2) FEDERAL BRANCH.-The term 'Federal

branch' has the meaning given to such term

by section 1(b)(6) of the International Bank-

ing Act of 1978.

"(3) INSURED BRANCH.-The term 'insured

branch' means any branch (as defined in sec-

tion 1(b)(3) of the International Banking Act

of 1978) of a foreign bank any deposits in

which are insured pursuant to this Act.".

SEC. 112. INDEPENDENT ANNUAL AUDITS OF IN-