Page images
[…] "(1) $150,000,000; or

"(2) such amount (in excess of $150,000,000) as the Corporation may prescribe by regulation.".

(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The requirements established by the amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to fiscal years of insured depository institutions which begin after December 31, 1992. SEC. 113. ASSESSMENTS REQUIRED TO COVER COSTS OF EXAMINATIONS.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 10 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820) is amended by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (f) and by inserting after subsection (d) (as added by section 111(a)(1) of this subtitle) the following new subsection: "(e) EXAMINATION FEES.

"(1) REGULAR AND SPECIAL EXAMINATIONS OF DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS.-The cost of conducting any regular examination or special examination of any depository institution under subsection (b)(2), (b)(3), or (d) may be assessed by the Corporation against the institution in proportion to the assets or resources of the institution.