Page images
[…] graph (1) only to the extent the purchase

money or the money loaned is derived from

the member's capital or retained earnings.

"(6) ACCOUNTING TREATMENT.-In account-

ing for any investment in an obligation pur-

chased from, or any loan made to, the Cor-

poration for purposes of determining compli-

ance with any capital standard and prepar-

ing any report required pursuant to section

7(a), the amount of such investment or loan

shall be treated as an asset.".

Subtitle B-Supervisory Reforms

SEC. 111. IMPROVED EXAMINATIONS.

(a) ANNUAL EXAMINATIONS.-

(1) IN GENERAL.-Section 10 of the Federal

Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1820) is

amended by inserting after subsection (c) the

following new subsection:

"(d) ANNUAL ON-SITE EXAMINATIONS OF ALL

INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS RE-

QUIRED.-

"(1) IN GENERAL.-Each insured depository

institution (other than an institution for

which a conservator or receiver has been ap-

pointed) shall be examined at least once dur-

ing each 12-month period (beginning on the

date on which the most recent examination