Page images
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) to section 5(d)(3)(C) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act shall apply with respect to semiannual periods beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 424. MERGERS, CONSOLIDATIONS, AND OTHER ACQUISITIONS AUTHORIZED. (a) FEDERAL SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS.-Section 10 of the Home Owners' Loan Act (12 U.S.C. 1467a) is amended by inserting after subsection (t) (as added by section 422 of this title) the following new subsection:

"(u) MERGERS, CONSOLIDATIONS, AND OTHER ACQUISITIONS AUTHORIZED.—

[blocks in formation]

"(A) IN GENERAL.-Any application by a savings association to acquire or be acquired by another insured depository institution which is required to be filed with the Director under section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act or any other applicable law or regulation shall be approved or disapproved in writing by the Director before the end of the 60-day period beginning on the date such application is filed with the agenсу.

"(B) EXTENSION OF PERIOD.-The period for approval or disapproval referred to in subparagraph (A) may be extended for an additional 30-day period if the Director determines that