Page images
[…] "(t) TREATMENT OF QTL-QUALIFIED NATIONAL BANKS RESULTING FROM SAVINGS ASSOCIATIONS.-Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any national bank which

"(1) meets the requirements for a qualified thrift lender under subsection (m);

"(2) resulted from the conversion of a savings association subsidiary of a savings and loan holding company; and

"(3) is a level 1 or level 2 depository institution,

shall be deemed to be a savings association for purposes of this section.".

SEC. 423. MERGERS AND ACQUISITIONS OF INSURED DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS DURING CONVERSION MORATORIUM.

(a) IN GENERAL.-Section 5(d)(3) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1815(d)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

"(3) OPTIONAL CONVERSIONS SUBJECT TO SPECIAL RULES ON DEPOSIT INSURANCE PAYMENTS.

"(A) CONVERSIONS ALLOWED.—

"(i) IN GENERAL.-Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(A) and subject to the requirements of this paragraph, any insured depository institution may participate in a transaction described in clause (ii), (iii), or (iv) of paragraph (2)(B) with the prior written approval of the responsible agency under section 18(c)(2).