Page images
[…] "(7) 'Dealer' has the same meaning as in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, but does not include an insurance company or investment company.".

PART III-EFFECTIVE DATE SEC. 480. EFFECTIVE DATE.

The amendments made by this chapter shall take effect on January 1, 1993. CHAPTER 2-ADMINISTRATION OF SECURITIES LAWS WITH RESPECT TO SECURITIES OF DEPOSITORY INSTITUTIONS PART I—AMENDMENTS TO THE SECURITIES ACT OF 1933

SEC. 481. EXEMPTION TO PERMIT TRANSITION TO HOLDING COMPANY STRUCTURES.

Section 3(a)(9) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(9)) is amended to read as follows:

"(9) Except with respect to a security exchanged in a case under title 11 of the United States Code

"(A) any security exchanged by the issuer with its existing security holders exclusively where no commission or other remuneration is paid or given directly or indirectly for soliciting such exchange; or

"(B) any security issued or exchanged in connection with a transaction solely involving exchanges or substitutions of securities as part of a reorganization of a corporation into a holding company, if—