Page images
[…] "(6) 'Broker' has the same meaning as in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, but does not include any person solely by reason of the fact that such person is an underwriter for one or more investment companies.". SEC. 468. DEFINITION OF DEALER.

Section 2(a)(11) of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80a-2(a)(11)) is amended to read as follows:

"(11) 'Dealer' has the same meaning as in the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, but does not include an insurance company or investment company.".

SEC. 469. TREATMENT OF BANK COMMON TRUST FUNDS.

(a) SECURITIES ACT OF 1933.-Section 3(a)(2) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77c(a)(2)) is amended by striking "or any interest or participation in any common trust

fund or similar fund maintained by a bank exclusively for the collective investment and reinvestment of assets contributed thereto by such bank in its capacity as trustee, executor, administrator, or guardian" and inserting "or any interest or participation in any common trust fund or similar fund that is excluded from the definition of the term 'investment company' under section 3(c)(3) of the Investment Company Act of 1940".