Page images
PDF
EPUB

33115. Woodstock Ry. Co. 33136. John Scullin et al., receivers of the Missouri & North Arkansas R. R. 33137. Wadley Southern Ry. Co. 33138. Chicago, Memphis & Gulf R. R. Co. 33139. Saratoga & Encampment Ry. Co., I. N. Pennock, receiver. 33144. Alabama, Tennessee & Northern Ry. 33165. Chicago, Kalamazoo & Saginaw Ry. Co. 33217. Arkansas, Louisiana & Gulf Ry. Čo. 33218. Arkansas, Louisiana & Gulf R. R. Co. 33219. Arkansas & Louisiana Midland Ry. Co. 33229. New Orleans Southern & Grand Isle Ry. Co. 33230. St. Louis, Rocky Mountain & Pacific Ry. Co. 33231. Ralph C. Ely, receiver of the New Mexico Central R. R. Co. 33232. Texas Midland R. R. 33233. Farmers' Grain & Shipping Co. 33238. Abilene & Southern Ry Co. 33245. Oregon Washington R. R. & Navigation Co. 33246. Union Pacific R R. Co. 33247. Oregon Short Line R. R. Co. 33248. Camas Prairie R. R. Co. 33250. Southern Pacific Co. 33251. Houston & Texas Central R. R. Co. 33252. Coos Ray, Roseburg and Eastern R. R. & Navigation Co. 33253. Houston & Shreveport R. R, Co.. 33254. Louisiana Western R. R. Co. 33255. Iberia & Vermillion R. R. Co. 33256. Arizona Eastern R. R. Co. 33257. Houston East & West Texas Ry. Co. 33258. Texas & New Orleans R. R. Co. 33259. Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Ry. Co. 33260. Morgan's Louisiana & Texas R. R. & Steamship Co. 33299. Spokane International Ry. Co. 33303. Denver & Rio Grande R. R. Co. 33304. Rio Grande Southern R. R. Co. 33306. Chicago, St. Paul, Minneapolis & Omaha Ry. Co. 33307. New Orleans, Texas & Mexico Ry. Co. 33308. B. F. Bush, receiver of the Missouri Pacific Ry. Co. 33309. A. L. Mills, receiver of the Fort Smith & Western R, R. Co. 33310. St. Louis Southern Ry. Co. of Texas. 33311. Galveston, Houston & Henderson R. R. Co. 33312. Great Southern R. R. Co. 33313. B. I. Bush, receiver of the St. Louis, Iron Mountain & Southern Ry. Co. 33314. A. L. Mills, receiver of the St. Louis, El Reno & Western Ry. Co. 33315. International & Great Northern Ry. Co. 33316. Texas & Pacific Ry. Co. 33317. St. Louis Southwestern Ry. Co. 33318. H. S. Stebbins, receiver of the South Dakota Ry, Co. 33613. Avery Turner et al., receivers, and Fort Worth & Rio Grande Ry. Co. 33614. Avery Turner et al., receivers, and St. Louis, San Francisco & Texas

Ry. Co. 33615. Jacob M. Dickinson, receiver, and the Chicago, Rock Island & Pacific

Ry, Co. 33616. James M. Lusk, et al, receivers, and St. Louis & San Francisco Ry. Co. 33617. Chicago, Rock Island & Gulf Ry, Co. 33618. Chicago & Northwestern Ry. Co. 33619. Wyoming & Northwestern Ry. Co. 33620. Pierre, Rapid City & Northwestern Ry Co. 33621. Pierre & Fort Pierre Bridge Ry. Co. 33622. Fort Worth & Denver City Ry. Co 33623. Wichita Valley Ry. Co. 33624. Colorado & Southern Ry. Co. 33625. El Paso & Southwestern Co. 33626. Morenci Southern Ry, Co. 33627. Lake Tahoe Ry. & Transportation Co. 33628. Louisiana & North West Ry. Co. 33630. Richmond, Fredericksburg & Potomac R. R Co. 33631. Washington Southern Ry. Co. 33633. Cripple Creek & Colorado Springs R. R. Co. 33634. Midland Terminal Ry. Co. 33644. Chicago, Milwaukee & Puget Sound Ry. Co. 33645. Bellingham & Northern Ry. Co. 33646. Tacoma Eastern R. R. Co. 33649. Arkansas Central R. R. Co. 33652. Texas Mexican Ry. Co. 33654. Jonesboro, Lake City & Eastern R. R. Co. 33655. George W. Vallery, receiver of the Colorado Midland Ry, Co. 33665. Kansas Southwestern Ry. Co. 33668. Denver & Salt Lake R. Ř. Co. 33677. David C. Dodge, et al., receivers of the Denver, Northwestern & Pacific

Ry. Co.

CASES DISMISSED.

33684. Susquehanna, Bloomsburg & Berwick R. R. Co.
33689. Pittsburgh, Lisbon & Western R. R. Co.
33696. Denver, Boulder & Western R. R. Co.
33807. Illinois Central R. R. Co.
33808. Yazoo & Mississippi R. R. Co.
33902. Long Island Railroad Co.
33942. Atlantic & St. Lawrence R. R. Co.
33943. Pontiac, Oxford & Northern R. R. Co.
33956. Rutland Railroad Co.
33973. Chicago, Burlington & Quincy R. R. Co.

[graphic]

CASES INVOLVING OVERFLOWED LAND ON THE MISSISSIPPI

RIVER DISMISSED ON AUTHORITY OF JACKSON AND HUGHES

v. UNITED STATES, 230 V. S., 1; Id., 24. 18647. Mary Glass.

30354. Kate M. Garton, heir. 18682. Bennie W. Johnston et al. 30355. Thomas Worthington. 20961. George Gaulden et al.

30356. T. P. Worthington. 20962. Irene Jones et al.

30357. Mary W. Nutt. 20964. Henry J. Butler.

30358. John K. Nutt. 21281. Thomas J. Williams et al. 30368. William W. Worthington. 21282. Emma Butler.

30369. Elizabeth G. Fowler et al. 21283. Georgine Simrall et al.

30473. B. F. Conner, executor. 21284. Thomas Freeland.

30504. Daniel H. Britton. 21332. Joseph B. Dabney, executor.

30527. Mary L. Butler, executrix. 21333. Mary F. Freeland.

30686. Edna W. Passino et al. 21377. Mary E. Hamer.

30687. Emma D. Gidden et al., heirs. 20083. Raccourci Co. (Ltd.).

30688. Sarah Lewy. 30084. Amedee Bourgeois et al.

30689. Leopold Lewy. 30085. Sarah E. Babers.

30719. Dan and Mary Morris. 30086. Henry L. Blake et al.

30726. Samuel Orr et al. 30087. Enoch Reed.

30727. Pauline B. Carter. 30088. Lucille L. Liddell et al.

30729. R. E. Conner et al. 30089. Frederick D. Brown.

30736. John W. Walker. 30090. Andrew T. Calvit.

30739. Robert L. Castleman, guardian. 30091. Sarah E. Babers et al.

30740. Vicksburg Wharf & Land Co. 30162. Alfred Allen et al.

30741. James H. Jones. 30163. James S. Shields.

30743. John W Williams et al. 30164. Nelson P. Anderson.

30747. Richard H. Forman et al. 30165. Calvin Goodman.

30748. Basil Robinson, 30170. Charles A. Adams et al.

30749 James Boyd. 30188. Edwin R. Davis.

30756. Louise Feldman et al. 30189. John H. Hunter et al.

30771. Simon N. Moses. 30196. Daniel S. Farrar et al.

30778. George V. Ward et al. 30198. Bramlette & Babers.

30779. Charles R. Allen et al. 30199. F. P. Row.

30780. Albert R. Nicols. 30201. T. H. Row, trustee.

30781. Eliza B. Hullum, executrix. 30204. Julius W. Roos.

30782. Julia E. Storm. 30206. Ephraim Jones.

30848. Eva A. Trager et al. 30226. Eliza M. Baker.

31016. Ethol B. Scott et al. 30242. John Wood, jr.

31092. Melsheimer Brothers 30255. John Deible.

31093. John King. 30294. Martha A. Murray.

31094. Daniel N. Hebron. 30339. Albert H. Gillespie.

33145. Jane Field,

JUDGMENTS, INDIAN DEPREDATION CASES

[blocks in formation]

Plaintiff.

Judgment.

Charles Cuny, adminis- Dismissed.

trator. Warren P. Andrews, Dismissed.

administrator. Nels Torkelson.

$1,560. Michael J. Daley.. $1,150. Estevan Flores, admin- $180.

istrator. Thomas A. Kent. Dismissed. Thomas A. Kent. Dismissed. Thomas A. Kent. Dismissed. Thomas A. Kent.

Dismissed. Durward M. McDon- $410.

ald, administrator. John B. Dillon..

$645.

2140

4655 0331 8352 2131

8360 8361 8362 8525 0507

6752

650

CONGRESSIONAL CASES DECIDED.

IN

THE COURT OF CLAIMS.

WHEREIN FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS WERE MADE AND CERTI

FIED TO THE SIXTY-FIFTH CONGRESS, SECOND SESSION.

[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

Acker, John..

14247-509 Adams, Wesley R...

-508 Adolph, Carrie, et al., heirs.

15835-2 Baker, Frank A., son..

15834-17 Beach, Reuben A..

17224-23 Beal, Elizabeth B., admx.

17225-47 Bingham, Charles M

17224-28 Blight, Mary, daughter.

17225-920 Boles, Louisa, daughter

17224-133 Briscoe, James W

14247-531 Britt, Frank, et al., heirs..

15847-13 Broadhead, Elizabeth W., widow. 17224-438 Broadhead, Elizabeth W., widow. 17225-446 California, State of...

12634-6 Cantleberry, Harriet L., widow 17225–108 Cessna, William T.

14247-558 Cincinnati, Pomeroy & Charleston Packet Company

14686 Clark, Lizzie J., widow.

15847-15 Clarkson, Mary A., widow.

-16 Clemans, John W., et al., heirs. 17224-58 Collins, Florence, heir

17225–754 Conine, Mary E., daughter.

17223-393 Corbin, James H.

-59 Craycroft, Thomas J.

17225–145 Crosthwait, Henry E., et al., heirs. - 766 Curtis, Nelson D

-150 Cusack, Thomas..

14247-574 Cutler, Charles A.

17225-153 Cutler, Horace D. B.

14247-563 Daniels, George Jabez, son.

17224-69 Day, James H.

14247-100 Donahugh, John T.

17225-177 Douch, John..

14247-110 Dunn, Walter S., guardian. 15847-19 Dwire, Harrison..

17223-85 Eichorn, Margaret, admx.

18835-377 Erickson, Nelson.

15297 Fallows, Samuel.

17225-206 Fisk, Sarah C., widow

15847-22 Ford, Mary Ann, daughter. 17225-63 Giles, Milton, et al., heirs.

15825-199 Goddard, Mary A., widow. 17223-119 Good, Jefferson.

15833-92 Grider, Warner U., admr.. 17224-106 Gunn, John T.

-108 Hancock, Lilly B., widow

15834-103 Harding, Ellen B., daughter. 15847-12 Harrow, Juliette, widow.

17224-412
Henderson, Mabel, et al., heirs. 17225-281
Higgins, R. P., admr..

14247-209
Hinchcliff, Chloe, daughter. 15847-44
Hitt, Mabel Cushman, daughter. 14247-95
Hitt, Mabel Cushman, daughter.. 15848-13
Hornburger, Urban

17225–814
Hovey, Flora L., widow.

-821

Ingersoll, Eva A., widow.

15847-30 Ingersoll, Eva A., widow

15848-20 Ingram, John H.

14247-654 Ioder, William..

15296 Johnson, Edmund

14247-655 Johnson, Robert Z

17225–834 Jones, Addie P., widow

15848-22 Jones, Morton T

17223-177 Keiser, William

15835-287 Kemp, Benjamin F.

17223–181 Kerns, Wilson, heir.

15834-221 Kimmel, Edgar A., et al., heirs.

17225-346 Klyn, John

15850-4 Knapp, Charles L..

15847-39 Lee, Henry T

14247-254 Lewis, Theodore F.

-259 Lindley, Thomas J.

13545 Linton, Jonathan F

14247-260 Littlefield, Jonas C.

-261 Lockwood, Nancy A., et al., heirs. 15835-334 Marsh, Sarah J., widow

17225-419 Martin, Thomas.

15850-10 Mintie, Eleanor R., widow

17227-61 Mitcham, Abraham.

15850-5 Moore, Lawrence.

17225-428 Neff, Eugene E

17224-220 Olson, Charles J

17227-72 Pierce, Carrie E., et al., heirs. 15833-186 Power, Mary A., widow

15847-51 Power, William A

16701 Randall, George B.

14247-375 Rash, Alice W., daughter.

17225–710 Reed, J. H., administrator. 15835-418 Rice, Elizabeth H.

13689 Roberts, Benjamin K., et al., heirs. 17237 Scott, George D.

15847-58 Sears, Joseph..

14247-408 Shaw, Birney E

17224-474 Shelt, Paulina F., widow.

17224-481 Sherman, Arthur M.

15835–467 Shonn, A. H., executor.

17225-83 Sinclair, George F

14247-763 Smith, Enoch, administrator. 15848-16 Spielman, John A.

17224 475 Stahl, Lucy B., daughter.

-336 Stinnett, William W

14247-448 Stockdale, Charles A., heir. 15835-497 Stockham, Dicey E., widow. 17223-364 Taylor, Lydia F., daughter. 15834-450 Taylor, Mary B., widow.

17224-486 Taylor, Maude, heir.

15834-408 Toll, Florence W., daughter. 15835-551 Vosburgh, Tunis.

14247-808 Wade, Narcissa E., heir

17225-680 Waltermire, Electa C., widow. 15835-545 Wilson, Robert L..

14247-489

CONGRESSIONAL CASES DISMISSED.

dildon

Do.

17224-452 William Poe, son. 15848-5 William S. Boyd. 12634-2 State of California. -3

Do.

Do.
-5
14689 Charles Reed et al., executors.
14689-1 Linnie Owen et al., devisees,

-2 Effie M. Geddes.
-3 Armenia V. Bogard.

Charles T. Engle.
-5 Ernest L, Marsch.
-6

George E. Bauer. 11154 Est. of William Demand. 11898 Est. of M, F. Merritt. 11898 Est. of J. T. Gause. 10680 John Fuller. 15238 J. C. Carlson. 15299 J. K. Sandburg. 15306 Franklin Fisher. 15307 P.J. West. 15309 J. L. Smith. 15310 James Fisher. 15312 H. Hochstatter. 15315 George White. 15320 Alfred Graham. 15321 Martin Barrett. 15322 J. W. Olson. 15323 W. G. Johnson. 15324 John Munson. 15325 Isaac Palmer. 13326 Owen Graham. 15327 Henry Woll. 15328 W. J. Baker, for the estate of

W. P. Baker. 15329 Michael Vandersnickt. 15330 Alphonso Vandersnickt. 15331 Peter De Reu. 15332 William Fritzsche. 15333 Eli De Rue. 15334 E. E. Yocum. 15335 Levi Van Loo. 15336 K. L. DeMaranville. 15337 Mell De Roo. 15338 John Lievens. 15339 C. H. Maranville. 15340 Louisa Braue). 15341 William Irwine. 15342 Harry Lievens. 15343 George McMahon. 15317 Peter Temmerman. 15349 William Conley. 15351 Peter Loudonberg. 15353 C. Clements. 15355 L. N. Higgins. 10865 Leral representatives of J.J.Abra

hams, deceased. 10868 Hannah Boardman, administra.

trix of William Boardman, de

ceased. 10870 William G. Clapp, administrator

of George M. Clapp, . of the

Washington Iron Works. 10871 Everett B. Curt is, administrator

of John J. Curtis. 10873 Executor of James B. Eads. 10874 Legal representatives of Gardner

& Lake. 10876 Legal representatives of Hillman

& Streaker. 10878 Margaret G. Loring. exceutrix of

Harrison Lorin 1087) Legal representatives oi Edward

Lupton.

10880 Susie A. Cobb, administratrix of

Daniel Mcleod. 10881 Anna M. Mershon, administra

trix of Daniel S. Mershon. 10882 Matbias Seddinger, administra

tor of Neasie & Lery. 10883 Sarah E. E. Perine, widow and

administratrix of William Pe

rine. 10885 Pusey, Jones & Co., Wilmington,

Del. 10886 George W. Quintard, of the Mor

gan Iron Works. 10887 Kate Reaney Zeiss, administra

trix of William B. Reaney et al. 10888 John B. Roach, executor of John

Roach, deceased. 10891 Helen J. Stack, administratrix of

Thomas Stack, deceased. 10894 William Courtenay, adminis

trator of George W. Lawrence. 10895 James F. Secor. 11385 James F. Secor, surviving part

ner, Anna A. and James F.

Secor, jr., executors. 11933 Catharine McCord et al. 13707 Charles H. and William N.

Cramp. 15831- 86 I. D. Collier.

330 A. H. Piland.

390 D. A. Stark, deceased. 15835- 14 W.T. Bagby, deceased.

15 W. H. Baird.
27 M. Belding, deceased.
161 J. H. Dukes.
187 H. Fraley, deceased.
277 H. B. Johnson.
457 S. F. Selby.
489 D. A. Stark.

552 J. P. Watson. 15818 4 J. C. Bliss.

23 S. Kimbrough.
27 W. R. Milligan.

37 J. H. Smith. 17223- 39 M. Brucker.

46 R. B. Carter. 107 W. H. Free. 110 J. Garrett.

155 J. Huddleston. 17224- 3 G. D. Acker.

117 S. E. Hamilton.
125 J. W. Hart.
164 E. Judd.
171 S. D. La Forest.
179 C. Lehmann,
199 D. B. Mansfield.
219 W.C. McReynolds.
257 D. A. Ryerson,
267 H. H. Sibley.
317 F. A. Winlock.
321

P. Worcester.
329 R. B, Beebe.
338 D. Brinkerhoff.
342 B. F. Brockett.
353 C. T. Clothier.
366 W. H. Christian.
372 F. S. Dodds.
382 S. D. Frost.
417 W. H. Ingersoll.
496 J. C. Winters.

503 M. E. Wright. 17225- 51 H. Black.

59 L. H. Bleakley.
60 B. Board.

« PreviousContinue »