Page images
PDF
EPUB

OF THE

BOSTON MEE TING.

Chairman.
PROF. WILLIAM B. ROGERS.

Secretaries.
SAMUEL H. SCUDDER, Harvard College Library, Cambridge.
EDWARD BURGESS, Boston Society of Natural History.

Treasurer.
CHARLES W. SCCDDER, 69 Kilby Street, Boston.
Committee at Large :-Hon. Chas. Francis Adams; Dr. H. J. Bigelow;
T. T. Bouvé; Dr. H. I. Bowditch; J. I. Bowditch; Hon. Wm. Claflin;
Hon. S. C. Cobb; Hon. John Cummings: President C. W. Eliot; Dr.
Samuel Eliot; George B. Emerson; Ralph Waldo Emerson; J. M. Forbes;
Hon. Wm. Gaston; Prof. Asa Gray; Hon. Horace Gray; William Gray;
Hon. E. R. Hoar; Dr. Oliver Wendell Holmes; H. P. Kidder; A. A.
Lawrence; Hon. F. W. Lincoln; J. L. Little; Hon. John D. Long; Prof.
Henry W. Longfellow; Prof. Joseph Lovering; Hon. John A. Lowell;
Col. Theodore Lyman; Hon. E. R. Mudge; Hon. Otis Norcross; Francis
Parkman; Prof. Benjamin Peirce; Hon. H. L. Pierce; Hon. F. 0. Prince;
Hon. Josiah Quincy; Hon. Alexander H. Rice; Hon. Thomas Talbot;
Nathaniel Thayer; Hon. E. S. Tobey ; Hon. J. M. Wightman; Hon. Mar-
shall P. Wilder; Hon. Robert C. Winthrop; J. Huntington Wolcott.

Reception Committee :- Dr. S. L. Abbott; J. S. Amory; Nathan Appleton, Secretary; T. G. Appleton; W. S. Appleton; E. Austin; G. W. Bond: Ilon. A. W. Beard; Hon. Martin Brimmer; Rev. Phillips Brooks; P. C. Browlis; J. Elliot Cabot; Dr. Samuel Cabot; Pres. E. H. Capen; Hon. Mellen Chamberlain; George B. Chase; Rev. James Freeman Clarke; Dr. B. E. Cotting; Charles Deane; R. II. Eddy ; Henry Edwards; Dr. Calvin Ellis; Rev. George E. Ellis; J. T. Fields; Charles L. Flint; Hon. Dwight Foster; H. W. Fuller; Thomas Gatfield; W. W. Greenough; Rev. E. E. Hale: Hon. Alpheus Hardy; Franklin Haven; Capt. M. Haxtun, U. S. N.; George Higginson; Dr. R. M. Hodges; Dr. R. W. Hooper; H. H. Hunnewell; M. P. Kennard ; Col T. T. S. Laidley, U. S. A.; Abbott Lawrence; Col. Henry Lee; Dr. G. II. Lodge; Gen. Charles G. Loring; Augustus Lowell; Rev. J. M. Manning; J. J. May; Thomas Motley; Prof. J. K. Paine; 0. W. Peabody: C. C. Perkins; J. C. Phillips; W. 1. Pickman; Mayor F. 0. Prince, Chairman; Commodore G. M. Ransom, U. S. N.; G. C. Richardson; H. B. Rogers; John C. Ropes; B. S. Rotch; Hon. Leverett Saltonstall; Prof. C. S. Sargent; Barthold Schlesinger; G. (. Shattuck; Dr. Benjamin S. Shaw; Quincy A. Shaw; Dr. D. D. Slade; S. B. Stebbius; Dir. 1). H. Storer; G. W. Wales; Dr. C. E. Ware; S. D. Warren Pres. W. F. Ware; Rev. R. C. Waterston; E. P. Whipple; Dr. J. C. White; Di. H. W. Williams; Roger Wolcott; Dr. E. S. Wood: Mrs. Louis Agassiz; Mrs. Ednah D, Cheney; Miss Lucretia Crocker; Miss Cora Clarke; Mrs. Jaines T. Fields; Miss Ellen Frothingham : Miss Susan Hale; Mrs. Augustuis Hemenway; Mrs. S. T. Hooper; Mrs. Julia Ward Howe; Mrs. Phebe M. Kendall; Mrs. Jonathan A. Lane; Mrs. J. E. Lodge; Miss Abby W. May; Mrs. R. H. Richards; C. C. Smith; Miss Ticknor; Mrs. S. D. Warren; Mrs. Kite Gannett Wells.

Committee on Finance :- Dr. Robert Amory; Hon. John Cummings, Chairman, William Endicott; Angustus Flare; W. (. Grover; Franklin Haven; George Higginson; Hamilton A. Hill; E. W. Hooper; H. P. Kid ler; J. L. Little; Augustus Lowell; Hon. E. R. Mudge; Gen. Francis

A. Osborn; C. J. Paine; F. E. Parker; F. H. Peabody; Gen. C. L. Peirson; Gen. A. P. Rockwell; M. D. Ross; Charles James Sprague; Nathaniel Thayer; Samuel Wells, Secretary.

Committee on Railronds :-C. F. Adams, Jr.; Edward Atkinson; Dr. J. R. Chadwick, Secretary; CF. Choate; Hon. Johın Cummings; Dr. C. F. Folsom; C. W. Folsom; William T. Hart; Franklin Haven; Dr. B. Joy Jeffries; B. P. Mam; Gen. Francis A. Osborn; E. B. Phillips; Gen. A. P. Rockwell, Chairman; J. B. Steards; James P. Tolman.

Committee on Hotels and Lodgings :--Dr. W. S. Bigelow; E. T. Bouvé, Secretary; F. C. Bowditch; N. J. Bradlee; Edw. Burgess; Dr. John Dixwell; Prof. A. E. Dolbear; Dr. W. G. Farlow; R. C. Greenleaf'; Curtis Guild; G. W. Hammond; J. B. Henck, Jr.; Dr. David Hunt; Prof. C. L. Jackson; Prof. G. F. H. Markoe; Prof. John P. Marshall; Dr. C. S. Minot; Gen. Francis A. Osborn, Chairman; Prof. G. A. Osborne; A. S. Porter; H. A. Purdie; Dr. Thomas M. Rotch: S. P. Ruggles; S. P. Sharples; Dr. F. C. Shattuck: Dr. J. C. Warren; Prof. Willian Weston; Dr. W. F. Whitney; Prof. C. Whittaker.

Committee on Rooms for Meetings :- Prof. W. P. Atkinson; L. S. Burbank; Edw. Burgess; W. 0. Crosby; Prof. C. R. Cross; Prof. F. H. Howisow; Prof. A. Hyatt; Prof. G. Lanza; Prof. W. R. Nichols; Prof. J. M. Ord way, Chairmon; Prof. C. P. Otis: Prof. R. H. Richards, Secretary; E. P. Seaver; Homer B. Sprague; Prof. W. R. Ware; Prof. C. H. Wing.

Committee on Mails, Express and Telegraph : Waldo Adams; Prof. A. Graham Bell; Dr. Clarence J. Blake, Secretary; F. C. Bowditch; George L. Bradley; Col. W. W. Clapp; Prof. C. R. Cross, Chairman ; James Eggleston; Col. William H. Forbes; D. A. Goddard; E. L. Godkin; E. B. Haskell; Col. T. W. Higginson; W. A. Hovey; Gardiner G. Hubbard ; George F. Miliken; Patrick T. Jackson; Col. R. M. Pulsifer; Waldo 0. Ross; M. E. Wadsworth; Dr. G. F. Waters; R. Worthington).

Committee on Excursions :— Edward Atkinson, Chairman, Ernest W. Bowditch; Dr. Henry P. Bowditch, Secretary; C. H. Dalton; W. M. Davis, Jr.; Dr. John Dean; Dr. Thomas Dwight; Dr. R. T. Edes; J. Rayner Edmands; R. B. Forbes: James B. Francis; Dr. Samuel A. Green; Prot. H. W. Haynes; Prof. J. B. Henck; Hamilton A. Hill: Dr. S. Kneeland; H. F. Mills; Prof. Henry Mitchell; Prof. Wiliam H. Niles; Gen. F. W. Palfrey; S. R. Payson: E. S. Philbrick; J. D. Philbrick; Dr. C. P. Putnam; Dr. J. J. Putnam; Dr. H. P. Quincy: Col. H. S. Russell; C. S. Storrow; Dr. J. C. Warren; Prof. H. L. Whiting; Dr. Edward Wigilesworth; Dr. C. H. Williams.

Cambridge Committee :- A. Agilssiz, Chairman; Lucien Carr; Prof. William Cook; Prof. J. P. Cooke; Pres. C. W. Eliot; Prof. H, L. Eustis; Dr. W. G. Farlow; Prof. Wolcott Gibhs; Dr. G. L. Goodale; Prof. Asa Gray; Dr. H. A. Hagen; Prof. E. N. Horstord; Prof. Joseph Lovering; Prof. Benjamin Peirce; Prof. E. C. Pickering, Serretary; F. W. Pummam; Prof. W. A. Rogers; s. II. Scudder; Arthur Searle; Prof. N. S. Shaler; Prof. Johu Trowbridge: Sereno Watson; Prof. C. J. White; Prof. J. D. Whitney ; Justin Winsor; Dr. Morrill Wyman.

Salem Committee :- Rev. E. S. Atwood; Rev. Edwin C. Bolles; James II. Emerton; George R. Emmerton ; Hon. William C. Endicott; Abner C. Goodell, Jr.; Daniel B. Hag:r: Thomas F. Hunt; Rev. Fielder Israel; Dr. Amos II. Johnson; Frank R. Kimball; llon. James Kimball; Hon). Otis P. Lord; Dr. William Mack; Richard C. Manning, Secretary ; Prof. Edward S. Morse; Gen. Henry K. Oliver; Francis Peabody; S. Endicott Peabody; David Pingree; Robert S. Rantoul; John Robinson; Jacob C. Rogers; Gen. William Sutton; Dr. Henry Wheatland, Chairman, Hon. Stephen G. Wheatland; Capt. George M. Whipple.

Executive Committee :- Messrs. William B. Rogers; F. W. Putnam; C. W. Scudder; S. H. Scudder; E. Burgess, with the Chairman and Secretaries of the several special committees.

OFFICERS OF THE ASSOCIATION

ELECTED FOR THE

CINCINNATI MEETING.

PRESIDENT.
G. J. BRUSH, of New Haven, Conn.

VICE PRESIDENT, Section A. (PROF. MAYER was elected, but has resigned owing to ill health.]

VICE PRESIDENT, Section B. [DR. ENGELMANN was elected, but resigned as he is in Europe.] CHAIRMAN OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF CHEMISTRY.

WILLIAM RIPLEY NICHOLS, of Boston, Mass. CHAIRMAN OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF MICROSCOPY.

A. B. HERVEY, of Taunton, Mass. CHAIRMAN OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF ANTHROPOLOGY.

GARRICK MALLERY, of Washington, D. C. CHAIRMAN OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF ENTOMOLOGY.

John G. MORRIS, of Baltimore, Md.

PERMANENT SECRETARY.
F. W. PUTNAM, of Cambridge, Mass.

GENERAL SECRETARY.
C. V. RILEY, of Washington, D. C.

SECRETARY OF SECTION A.
Joun TROWBRIDGE, of Cambridge, Mass.

SECRETARY OF SECTION B.

WILLIAM SAUNDERS, of London, Ontario. SECRETARY OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF CHEMISTRY.

H. W. WILEY, of Lafayette, Ind. SECRETARY OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF MICROSCOPY.

S. P. SHARPLES, of Boston, Mass. SECRETARY OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF ANTHROPOLOGY.

J. G. HENDERSON, of Winchester, 111. SECRETARY OF PERMANENT SUBSECTION OF ENTOMOLOGY.

B. PICKMAN MANN, of Caunbridge, Mass.

TREASURER.
WILLIAM S. Vaux, of Philadelphia, Pa.

STANDING COMMITTEE. Past Presidents. — JAMES 1). Dana, of New Haven; JAMES Hall, of Albany; STEPHEN ALEXANDER, of Princeton; ISAAC LEA, of Philadelphia; F. A. P. BARNARD, of New York; J. S. NEWBERRY, of New York; B. A. GOULD, of Boston; T. STERRY Hunt, of Montreal; Asa GRAY, of Cambridge; J. LAWRENCE Suith, of Louisville; JOSEPH LOVERING, of Cambridge; JOHN L. LECOnte, of Philadelphia; J. E. Hulgard, of Washington: William B. ROGERS, of Boston; SIMON NEWCOMB, of Washington; 0. C. Marsh, of New Haven ; GEORGE F. BARKER, of Philadelplai:.

The President, Vice Presidents, Permanent and General Secretaries, the Secretaries of Sections A and B, and Treasurer of the Meeting.

Officers of the Preceiling Meeting. LEWIS H. MORGAN, of Rochester; Asaph HALL, of Washington; ALEXANDER AGASSIZ, of Cambridge; John K. REES, of St. Louis; HENRY B. Nason, of Troy.

From the Association at larye. – [Six Fellows to be elected on the first day of the meeting ]

LOCAL COMMITTEE

FOR THE

CINCINNATI MEETING.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.

A. T. GOshorn, Chairman; F. W. Clarke, ORMOND STONE, Secretaries ; JULIUS DEXTER, Treasurer; J. D. Cox, WILLIAM MCALPIN, HERBERT JENNEY, GEORGE W. Jones, ARCHER BROWN, C. W. WENDTE, ROBERT BROWN, JR.

SPECIAL COMMITTEES.

Committee on Reception. – J. D. Cox, Chairman; Miss E. O. Abbot, Larz Anderson, John Bachman, G. K. Bartholomew, J. D. Brannan, Robert Brown, Jr., Mrs. Robert Brown, Jr., Gustav Bruehl, Dr. J. 1). Buck, Pitts H. Burt, Dr. Julia Carpenter, V. T. Chambers, J. B. Chickering, H. F. Clark, Robert Clarke, Dr. Wm. Clendenin, Dr. C. G. Comegys, Dr. P. S. Conner, E. W. Coy, J. M. Crawford, C. H. Daniels, Dr. John Davis, William Henry Davis, Dr. W. W. Dawson, Mrs. William Dodd, S. W. Duncan, Fred. Eckstein, Jr., H. T. Eddy, James Eels, Sumner Ellis, Jacob Elsas, T. J. Emery, Mrs. T. J. Emery, L. J. Evans, Seth Evaus, M. Fechheimer, Francis Ferry, Miss Fannie Field, Dr. C. D. Fishburn, Frank S. Fitch, Mrs. Richard Folsom, M. F. Force, Mrs. M. F. Force, Dr. F. Forchheimer, Julius Freiberg, W. H. French, Alex. Fries, Mrs. G. R. Fries, H. B. Furness, Florien Gianque, John Goddard, Miss Emma Goepper, George S. Gray, Telford Groesbeck, W. S. Groesbeck, J. W. Hall, G. W. Harper, L. B. Harrison, J. M. IIart, Dr. A. E. Heighway, A. E. Heighway, Jr., J. W. Herron, J. S. Highlands, A. H. Hinkle, Russell Hinman, J. M. Ilodge, Dr. A. J. Howe, Z. M. Ilumphrey, Mrs. Z. M. Humphrey, Dr. Geo. Ilunert, Dr. J. H. Hunt, E. W. llyde, Dr. F. Kebler, John Kehler, Mrs. John Kebler, A. T. Keckeler, Dr. A. C. Kemper, Rufus King, Thomas Kite, Miss Annie Laws, E. N. Ledyard, T. D. Lincoln, Mrs. T. D. Lincoln, H. P. Lloyd, Joseph Longworth, N. Longworth, G. W. Lasher, A. H. McGuffey, William McMaster, P. Mallon, William Means, C. W. Merrill, W. E. Merrill, John Mickleborough, H. Thane Miller, S. A. Miller, Ottmar v. Mohl, Paul Mohr, Dr. J. A. Murphy, Dr. W. H. Mussey, N. Newburgh, J. M. Newton, Mrs. M. L. Nichols, Dr. O. D. Norton, R. II. Parkinson, E. H. Pendleton, Aaron F.

(xii)

Perry, Mrs. A. F. Perry, John T. Perry, H. W. Pohlmeyer, Henry Probasco, H. A. Ratterman, Edward Rawson, D. W. Rhodes, H. B. Ridgaway, C. D. Robertson, Dr. F. Roelker, Mrs. R. S. Rust, Dr. Robert Sattler, W. W. Scarborough, J. G. Schaal, Lewis Seasongood, Dr. W. W. Seely, Murray Shipley, David Sinton, T. H. Skinner, Fayette Smith, R. R. Springer, J. B. Stallo, C. A. Stuntz, Alphonso Taft, Dr. Jonathan Taft, Charles Turcke, W. H. Venable, William Vieth, J. M. Walden, E. S. Wayne, J. W. Wayne, C. W. Wendte, C. W. West, Mrs. H. C. Whitman, Dr. J. T. Whittaker, Mrs. A. E. Wilde, I. W. Wiley, Dr. E. Williams, Davies Wilson, Mrs. Davies Wilson, M. F. Wilson, I. M. Wise, J. S. Zerbe.

Committee on Finance. — Julius Dexter, Chairman ; Matthew Addy, B. Bettmann, B. F. Brannan, Richard Dymond, A. L. Frazer, G. P. Griffith, C. H. Kellogg, Joseph Kinsey, Max Lilienthal, Alfred Springer, Theodore Stanwood.

Committee on Rooms for Meeting. —William McAlpin, Chairman ; Louis Ballauf, W. H. Bellows, E. R. Donohue, Charles Dury, R. H. Galbreath, Thomas Gilpin, F. W. Handy, L. M. Hosea, George Ward Nichols, Arthur Stem, A. G. Wetherby, W. C. Cochran.

Committee on Hotels and Lodgings. — Herbert Jenney, Chairman ; Dr. S. C. Ayres, J. S. Conner, Alex. Hill, Thornton M. Hinkle, P. P. Lane, Nelson W. Perry, W. L. Robinson, W. H. Stewart.

Committee on Entertainments and Excursions.- George W. Jones, Chairman; A. L. Anderson, G. Bouscaren, R. M. Byrnes, A. B. Champion, Theodore Cook, Mrs. John Davis, Mrs. W. B. Davis, Mrs. William Henry Davis, Hermann Goepper, L. A. Harris, Mrs. A. J. Howe, M. E. Ingalls, G. B. Kerper, Mrs. John Kilgour, C. F. Low, P. F. Mohr, J. B. Peaslee, John Simpkinson, Mrs. Alphonso Taft, S. Lester Taylor, A. W. Whelpley, Mrs. Elkanah Williams, D. Gano Ray, Joseph Cox, S. F. Hunt.

Committee on Transportation. - A. T. Goshorn, temporary Chairman; A. D. Bullock, E. V. Cherry, J. M. Doherty, J. J. Henderson, A. Hickenlooper, J. M. Kinney, J. 0. Shiras.

Committee on Press and Printing. — Archer Brown, Chairman; 0. P. Austin, W. L. Dudley, John Hagemann, Joseph James, Dr. F. W. Langdon, Leopold Markbreit, M. L. Hawkins, V. R. Shepard, Percy Procter, C. P. Taft, R. B. Warder, Henry Haacke.

« PreviousContinue »