Page images
PDF
EPUB

SPECIAL COMMITTEES.

1. Permanent Committee on Il’eights, Measures and Coinage.

F. A. P. BARNARD, of New York, WILLIAM B. ROGERS, of Boston, B. A. GOULD, of Boston,

J. LAWRENCE SMITH, of Louisville, J. E. Hilgard, of Washington, E. B. ELLIOTT, of Washington, H. A, NEwron, of New Haven, Jonx TROWBRIDGE, of Cambridge,

A. M. MAYER, of Hoboken.

2.

Committee to Memorialize the Legislature of New York for a New

Surrey of Niagara Falls.

F. A. P. BARNARD, of New York,
JAMES HALL, of Albany,

G. W. HOLLEY, of Niagara Falls,
J. T. GARDNER, of Albany.

3.

Committee on the Relation of Science to the Industrial Arts.

R. H. THURSTON, of Hoboken, J. T. WILDER, of Chattanooga, J. M. SAFFORD, of Naslıville, 0. CHANUTE, of New York,

J. W. OSBORNE, of Washington.

4.

Committee to obtain Permanent Funds for the Association, and to alrise

with Treasurer and Permanent Secretary on financial matters.

WILLIAN B. ROGERS, of Boston, LEWIS H. MORGAX, of Rochester, J. LAWRENCE Suth, of Louisville, ALEXANDER AGASSIZ, of Cambridge,

ROBERT H. THURSTON, of Hoboken. (xiv)

[blocks in formation]

J. S. NEW BERRY, of New York, J. D. DANA, of New Haven,
Sinox Newcomb, of Washington, J. LAWRENCE Sutil, of Louisville,
WILLIAM B. ROGERS, of Boston, The GENERAL SECRETARY,

The PERMANENT SECRETARY.

6. Committee on the best methods of Science Teaching in the Public

Schools.

E. L. YOUMANS, of New York,
A. R. GROTE, of New York,
J. S. NEWBERRY, of New York,

J. W. Powell., of Washington,
N. S. SHALER, of Cambridge,
N. T. LUPTOx, of Nashville.

7. Committee on the Registration of Deaths, Births, and Marriages.

E. B. ELLIOTT, of Washington,
J. B. KILLEBREW, of Nashville,
E. T. Cox, of Oakland,

F. B. HOUGII, of Lowville,
J. S. Copis, of New Orleans,
JOHN COLLETT, of Indianapolis.

8.

Committee on Standard Time.

ORMOND STONE, of Mt. Lookout, Lewis Boss, of Albany,
S. P. LANGLEY, of Allegheny, LEONARD WALDO, of New Haven,
E. C. PICKERING, of Cambridge, J. K. REES, of St. Louis,
J. R. EASTMAN, of Washington, G. W. Hougii, of Lowville,

H. S. PRITCHETT, of Glasgow.

9. Committee on Stellar Magnitudes.

E. C. PICKERING, of Cambridge,
Lewis Boss, of Albany,
S. W. BURNHAM, of Washington,
Asaph Hall, of Washington,
WILLIAM HARKNESS, of Washington,

E. S. HOLDEN, of Ann Arbor,
SIMON NEWCOMB, of Washington,
C. H. F. PETERS, of Clinton,
ORMOND STONE, of Mt. Lookout,
C. A. YOUNG, of Princeton.

10. Committee to Audit the Accounts of the Permanent Secretary and

Treasurer.

HENRY WHEATLAND, of Salem,

| Thomas MEEHAN, of Philadelphia.

MEETINGS AND OFFICERS OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF GEOLOGISTS AND NATURALISTS.

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

* Deceased.

Professor ROGERS, as chairman of this last meeting, called the first meeting of the new Association to order and presided until it was
fully organized by the adoption of a constitution. As he was thus the first presiding officer of the new Association, it was directed at the
Hartford meeting that his name be placed at the head of the Past Presidents of the American Association for the Advancement of Science.

MEETINGS AND OFFICERS OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE.

MEETING,

A. A. A. S. VOL. XXIX.

1st
20
3d
4th
5th
6th
7th
8th
9th
10th
11th
12th
13th
14th
15th
16th
17th
18th
19th
20th
21st
2211
2341

DATE.
PLACE

PRESIDENT VICE-PRESIDENT. GENERAL SECRETARY. PERMANENT SEÇ'Y. TREASURER.
Sept. 20, 1848, Phlladelphia, Pa., W. C. Redfield, *

Walter R. Jolinson,*

Jeffries Wyman.*
Aug. 11, 1819, Cambridge, Mass., Joseph Henry, *

E. N. Horsford, 1

A. L. Elwyn.
Mar. 12, 1850, Charleston, S.C., A. D. Bache,* 2

L. R. Gibbs, 3

St. J. Ruveuel.* 4
Aug. 19, 1850, New Haven, Conn., A. D. Bache,*

E. C. Herrick,*

A. L. Elwyn.
May 5, 1851, Cincinnati, Ohio, A. D. Bache, *

W. B. Rogers, 5 s. F. Baird, S. F. Bard. 6
Aug. 19, 1851. Albany, N. Y., Louis Agassiz, *

W. B. Rogers, S. F. Baird, A. L. Elwyn.
July 28, 1853, Cleveland, Ohio, Benjamin Pierce,

S. St. John, 7 S. F. Baird, A. L. Elwyn.
April 26 1854, Washington, D.C., J. D Dana,

J. Lawrence Smith, Joseph Lovering, J. L. LeConte. 8
Aug. 15, 1855. Providence, R.I., John Torrey, *

Wolcott Gibbs, Joseph Lovering, A. L. Elwyn.
Aug. 20, 1856. Albany, N. Y., James Hall,

B. A. Gould,

Joseph Lovering, A. L. Elwyn.
Aug. 12, 1857. Montreal, Canada, Alexis Caswell,* 9 Alexis Caswell, John LeConte, Joseph Lorering, A. L. Elwyn.
April 28, 1858. Baltimore, Md., Alexis Caswell,* 10 John E. Holbrook,*t W. M. Gillespie,* 11 Joseph Lovermg, A. L. Elwyn.
Aug. 3, 1859, Springfield, Mass., Stephen Alexander, Edward Hitchcock,* William Chaurenet,* Joseph Lovering, A. L. Elwyn.
Aug. 1, 1830, Newport, R. I., Isaac Lea,

B. A. Gonld,

Joseph LeConte, Joseph Lovermg, A. L. Elwyn.
Aug. 15, 1866. Buffalo, N. Y., F. A. P. Barnard, 1. A. Gould,* 12 Elias Loomis, 13 Joseph Lovering,

A. L. Elwyn.t
Aug. 21, 1867. Burlington, Vt., J. S. Newberry, Wolcott Gibbs, C. S. Lyman,

Joseph Lovering, A. L. Elwyn.t
Aug. 5, 1868. Chicago, Ill., B. A. Gould, Charles Whittlescy, Simon Newcomb, 11 Joseph Lovering, A. I. Elwyn.f
Aug. 18, 1859. Salem, Mass., J. W. Foster, * 0. X. Rool, 0. C. Marsh,

F. W. Putnam, 15 A. L. Elwyn.t
Aug. 17, 1870. Troy, N. Y., T. S. Hunt, 16 T. S. Hunt,

F. W. Putnam, 17 Joseph Lovering, A. L. Elwyn.f
Aug. 16, 1871, Indianapolis, Ind.. Asa Gray,

G. F. Barker, F. W. Putnam,

Joseph Lovering, W. S. Vaux.
Aug. 15, 1872. Dubuque, Iowa, J. Lawrence Smith, Alex. Winchell, E. S. Morse,

Joseph Lovering, W. S. Vaux.
Aug. 20, 1873 Portland, Me., Joseplı Lovering, A. II. Worthen, C. A. White,

F. W. Putnam, W. S. Vaux.
Aug. 12, 1874. Tartford, Conn., J. L. LeConte, C. S. Lyman, A. C. Hamlin,

F. W. Putnam. W.S. Vaux.

B

1. In place of Jeffries Wyman, not present.
2. In place of Joseph Henry, not present,
3. In place of E. C. Herrick, nol present,
4. In place of A. L. Elwyn, not present.
5. In place of E. (. Herrick, not present.
6. In place of A. L. Elwyn, not present.

7. In place of J. D. Dana, not present.
8. In place of A. L. Elwill, not present.
9. In place of J. W. Bailey, deceased.
10. In place of Jeffries Iliman, not present.
11. In place of Wm. (halvenet, not present,
12. In place of R. W. Gibbes, not present.

13. in place of W. P. Trowbridge, not present.
14. Ii place of A.P. Rockwell, called home Ist day.
15. In place of Joseph Lovering, in Europe.
16. In place of Wm. Chauvenet, 100 ill to be present.
17. In place of C. F. Harit, in Brazil,
* Deceased, † Not present at the meeting.

MEETINGS AND OFFICERS OF THE ASSOCIATION (Continued).

MEET
ING.

DATE.

PLACE.

PRESIDENT

VICE PRESIDENT,

SECTION A.

VICE PRESIDENT,

SECTION B.

CHAIRMAN OF

PERMANENT
SUBSECTION C,
CIIEMISTRY

CHAIRMAN OF

PERMANENT
SUBSECTION D,
ANTIIROPOLOGY.

CHAIRMAN OF

PERMANENT
SUBSECTION E,
MICROSCOPY.

24th 25th 26th

Aug. 11, 1875, Detroit, Mich.,
Aug. 23, 1875, Bufalo, N. Y.,
Aug. 29, 1877, Nashville, Tenn.,
Aug. 21, 1878, St. Louis, Mo.,
Aug. 27, 1879. Saratoga, N. Y.

J. E. Hilgard,
W. B. Rogers,
S. Newcomb,

II. A. Newton, J. W. Dawson, S. W. Johnson, L. H. Morgan,
C. A. Young, Edward S. Morse, G. F. Barker, L. H. Morgan, R. II. Ward,
R. H. Thurston, 0. C. Marsh, N. T. Lupton, Daniel Wilson,* R. H. Ward,
R. H. Thurston, Aug. R. Grote, F. W. Clarke,

-2 R. H. Ward,
S. P. Langley, J. W. Powell, F. W. Clarke, Daniel Wilson, E. W. Morley,
Asaph Ilall, Alex. Agassiz, J. M. Ordway, J. W. Powell, S. A. Lattimore,

0. C. Marsh,

27th 28th

G. F. Barker,

[blocks in formation]

SECRETARY OF

SECTION B.

SECRETARY OF

PERMANENT
SUBSECTION C,
CHEMISTRY

SECRETARY OF

PERMANENT
SURSECTION D,
ANTHROPOLOGY.

SECRETARY OF

PERMANENT
SUBSECTION E,
MICROSCOPY.

TREASURER.

[blocks in formation]

SS. P. Langley,
F.W. Putnam, s. H. Scudder,

T. C. Mendenhall,
F. W. Putnam, T. C. Mendenhall, A. W. Wright,
F.W. Putnam, Aug. R. Grote, II. C. Bolton,
F. W. Putnam, H. C. Bolton, F. E. Nipher,
F. W. Putnam, H. C. Bolton,5 J. K. Rees,
F. W. Putnam, J. K. Rees, H. B. Mason,

Albert H. Tuttle, H. C. Bolton, Wm. II. Dall, P. Schweitzer, George Little, A. P. S. Stuart, W. H. Dall, W. R. Nichols, C. V. Riley, C. E. Munroe,

E. W. Morley, W. S. Vaux.
T. 0. Summers, jr., W. S. Vaux.*
G. J. Engelmann, W. S. Vaux.*
A. B. Hervey, W. S. Vaux.*
A. B. Hervey, W. S. Vaux.

J. G. Henderson, J. G. Henderson,

1 In the absence of E. C. Pickering. * In the absence of Ira Romsen.

2 The Subsection united with Sec. B. 5 In the absence of George Little.

* Not present.

3 Iu the absence of G. S. Blackie. 6 In the absence of A.C. Wetherby.

« PreviousContinue »