Page images
[…] This allegation we think sufficient, as against a general demurrer.

Under the second ground of demurrer, the question presented for our determination is whether this action, which is founded upon a judgment rendered by an English tribunal, is barred by the statute of limitations within two years. Subdivision 1. § 339, Code Civil Proc., upon which respondent relies in support of her contention that the action is barred within that time, reads as follows: "An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, not founded upon an instrument of writing, or founded upon an instrument of writing executed out of the state." That the judgment herein is not such an instru

[ocr errors]

ment in writing (Patten v. Ray, 4 Cal. 287) is evident from the use here made of the word "executed," which must be construed to apply to the act of the party sought to be charged.