Page images
[…] Plaintiff never made any demand for an accounting, or any offer to redeem, prior to the year 1885, and defendants did not prior to that time assert any claim of title to the lands adverse to plaintiff's right to a reconveyance upon payment of the indebtedness. This action was commenced March 15, 1887. The court below rendered judgment for the defendants. A motion for a new trial was denied, and plaintiff appealed from the order, and from the judgment.

1. The court below held that plaintiff's cause of action was barred by the provis. ions of section 361, Code Civil Proc. That section provides: "When a cause of action has arisen in another state or in a foreign country, and by the laws thereof an action thereon cannot be maintained against a person by reason of the lapse of time, an action thereon shall not be maintained

against him in this state, except in favor of one who has been a citizen of this state, and who has held the cause of action from the time it accrued." It is claimed by appellant that under that section it was incumbent on respondents to set out the facts upon which they rely, to show that the cause of action arose in the state of New York, and that under the laws of that state it was barred by the statute of limitations.