Page images
[…] These objections were heard on July 7, 1909, and overruled by the superior court which confirmed From the order of conthe reassessment. firmation Rebecca Wolverton has appealed. Appellant first contends that the assessment roll was prepared by a board not authorized by law; that it is therefore void; and that the act (section 7788, Rem. & Bal. Code), creating the board of eminent domain commissioners and providing for their appointment, is in violation of section 5, art. 11, of the state Constitution, which requires their election. The section mentioned reads as follows: "The Legislature, by general and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of boards of county commissioners, sheriffs, county clerks, treasurers, prosecuting attorneys, and other county, township, or precinct and district officers, as public convenience may require, and shall prescribe their duties and fix their term of office, It shall regulate the compensation of all such officers, in proportion to their duties, and for that purpose may classify the counties by population.

[Ed. Note.-For other cases, see Constitutional Law, Cent. Dig. § 46; Dec. Dig. § 48.*] EMINENT DOMAIN (§ 243*)-CONDEMNATION PROCEEDINGS DAMAGES TO OTHER PROPERTY-SUBSEQUENT ASSESSMENt of.