Page images
PDF
EPUB

CHARGES AGAINST MEMBERS OF THE HOUSE, AND LOBBY ACTIVITIES OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS OF THE UNITED STATES AND OTHERS.

SELECT COMMITTEE ON LOBBY INVESTIGATION,

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES,

Tuesday, September 9, 1913. The committee met at 10.30 o'clock a. m., Hon. Finis J. Garrett (chairman) presiding.

Present: Representatives Cline, Russell, Ferris, Stafford, Willis, and MacDonald.

STATEMENT OF MR. JAMES A. EMERY.

Mr. EMERY. Mr. Chairman and gentlemen of the committee, there appeared generally in the press on Sunday, September 7, a statement to the effect that Mr. D. L. Frawley, employed by the Senate lobby committee to audit the books of the National Association of Manufacturers, found that between 1903 and 1911 the association had paid $245,000 to Col. Mulhall for legislative and campaign work, and that the association had expended more than $2,000,000 in these 10 years for all activities of that organization.

There was submitted by Mr. Bird, as a part of his testimony, to be found in the record of the House lobby investigating committee of the hearing of Friday, September 5, 1013, part 23, beginning at page 4298, a statement and summary showing the moneys paid by the National Association of Manufacturers to M. M. Mulhall during the 10 years in which he was an employee of that association, from 1902 to the end of 1911, and the total amount so shown was $18.976.27, embracing salary and all expenditures for all purposes charged to Mr. Mulhall's account during that period of time.

On Saturday last, at the hearing before the Senate lobby investigating committee, to be found in their record of Saturday, September 6, 1913, Mr. Frawley testified as to the expenditures of the National Association of Manufacturers and the National Council for Industrial Defense to M. M. Mulhall during the period covered by his services, and from the record on page 39 of Saturday, September 6, 1913, before the subcommittee of the Senate Judiciary Committee I take the following:

Senator WALSH. Did you make from the books a record of the various amounts paid to Mulball while he was in the service of the association ? Mr. FRAWLEY. Yes, sir. Senator WALSH. Have you the sheets there?

Mr. FRAWLEY. I think it is right here; yes, sir. Do you want to put any of these in the record? Senator WALSH. No.

Mr. FRAWLEY, Before I put that in the record I want to say there is a slight discrepancy between these and the figures that were put in the record by Mr. Bird or some other person from the National Association of Manufacturers, showing the total amount paid to Mr. Mulhall. The discrepancy amounts to only a couple thousand dollars or such a matter. The figures I made were made with the assistance of Mr. Crane, and I do not know just what made the difference. I think the difference must have occurred on items for the time during which Mr. Cushing was secretary, because we are not able to make the figures agree exactly.

Senator_WALSH. Is this statement, the pages of which I have now had marked“ Frawley Exhibit No. 3” and “Frawley Exhibit No. 3-a," there being two pages thereof, a statement of the Mulhall account?

Mr. FRAWLEY. Yes, sir. The statement marked Frawley Exhibit No. 3" is a statement of the moneys paid to Mulball by the National Association of Man. ufacturers, while the statement marked“ Frawley Exhibit No. 3-a" is a statement of money paid to Mulhall by the National Council for Industrial Defense.

I now wish to turn to the Frawley Exhibit No. 3, which is found on page 46–a of the Senate lobby investigating committee's record of Saturday, September 6, 1913, and which continues on the three following pages, and is headed “The National Association of Manufacturers to M. M. Mulhall.” The total shown on page 46–d is $41,004.90.

The CHAIRMAN. I should like for that to be inserted in full in our record. Can you let us have that copy?

Mr. EMERY. Yes, sir; I shall be glad to do it. (The statement referred to is as follows:)

FRAWLEY EXHIBIT No. 3.

THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MANUFACTURERS-M. M, MULHALL.

1906–1907.

$100.00 1, 520. 29 1, 336. 44

80.00

$3, 636. 73
7, 334. 16
5,000.00

Mar. 30, L. & G---
Mar. 31, 1908, L, & G----
Mar. 31, 1909, L. & G.

P. 0.
Mar. 31, 1909.
Mar. 31, 1910.
Mar. 31, 1911
Mar. 31, 1912.

5, 017. 12
6, 427. 40
9, 766. 39
3, 823. 10

1906.
Sept. 30, cash.
Oct. 31, cash.
Nov. 30, cash.
Dec. 31, cash.-

1907.
Jan. 31, cash.
Feb. 28, cash.
Mar. 30, cash.
Apr. 30, cash.
May 31, cash---
June and July, cash---
Aug. 31, cash..
Sept. 30, cash.-
Oct. 31, cash.
Nov. 30, cash.
Dec. 31, cash.

1908. Jan. 31,

cash.
Feb. 9, cash.
Feb. 29, cash.
Mar. 31, cash.
Apr. 13, cash.
Apr. 30, cash.
May 30, cash.
June 30, cash.
June 30. cash.
July 31, cash
Aug. 31, cash..

240.00
160.00
200.00
160.00

160.00
1, 319. 78

317.00
800.00
400.00
706. 07
700.55

650. 00

95. 76 900.00 1, 125.00

300.00 600.00 900.00 950.00 950.00 250.00 250.00

FRAWLEY EXHIBIT No. 3—Continued.

[blocks in formation]
[ocr errors]

250.00

141. 85
250.00

267.10
250.00

P. 0.1
June 30, cash.

P. O.
July and August, cash.-
Sept. 30, cash.
Oct. 31, cash.

P. 0.
Oct. 31, cash..
Yov, 30, cash.

P. O.
Nov. 30, cash.
Dec. 31, cash.--

P. 0.
Dec. 31. cash.

1909.
Jan. 30, cash.

P. 0.
Jan. 30, cash.
Feb. 27, cash.

P. O.
Feb. 27, cash.
Mar. 31, cash.

P. O.
Mar. 31, cash.
May 29, cash.
June 30, cash.
July 31, cash.
Aug. 31, cash.
Sept. 30, cash.
Oct. 30, cash.
Nov. 30, cash.
Dec. 31, cash_

1910.
Jan. 31, cash.
Feb. 20, cash.
Mar. 31, cash.
Apr. 30, cash.
May 31, cash.
June 30, cash_
July 30, cash.
Aug. 31, cash.
Sept. 30, cash.
Oct. 31, cash
Nov. 30, cash_
Dec. 31, cash.

1911.
Jan. 31, cash.

Feb. 28, cash.
i Mar. 31, cash.

Apr. 29, cash_
May 31, cash.
June 30, cash.
July 31, cash.
Aug. 31, cash.
Sept. 30, cash
Oct. 31, cash
Nov. 30, cash.
Dec. 30, cash.

1912.
Jan. 31, cash.

381. 42
1, 456. 75

250.00
511. 90
495. 40
566. 25
532. 60
600. 20
439. 60

546. 50
628. 20
400.00
400.00
508. 15
860. 78
970. 42

808. 75
1, 322. 90
1, 317. 17

909.85
300.00

551. 25
1, 189. 86

627. 26
422. 89
420. 35
450.00
511. 20
300.00
300.00
300.00
531. 17
478. 64

108. 85

Total.

41, 004. 90

Total.

$ 41, 004. 90

Mulhall complete from September, 1906, to January, 1912, salary and expenses.

FRAWLEY EXHIBIT No. 3a.

NATIONAL COUNCIL FOR INDUSTRIAL DEFENSE–M. M. MULHALL.

[blocks in formation]

There is attached to that as Frawley Exhibit No. 3-a, being “National Council for Industrial Defense to M. M. Mulhall," showing payments to him during the term of his service to be $5,418.80, or substantially $46,423.

Mr. WILLIS. How does that compare with the statement made by Mr. Bird?

Mr. EMERY. Mr. Bird's statement was $48,976.27, and this accounts for the statement made by Mr. Frawley in his testimony at page 40 that there was a discrepancy between his computation and that made by Mr. Bird, and he says, “ The discrepancy amounts to only a couple thousand dollars, or such a matter." Mr. Bird's figures are $48,976. Mr. Frawley's figures are $46,424, or thereabouts. The error made by the press was no doubt due to the fact that Mr. Frawley testified that there was an account known as the “public affairs ” account, showing a total expenditure during the 10 years of $245,337.39.

The CHAIRMAN. Now, Mr. Emery, that $46,000 that he reports there is the amount that was paid to Mr. Mulhall for all purposes, is it?

Mr. EMERY. For all purposes during the 10 years he was in the service of the association.

The CHAIRMAN. That includes his salary and expenses?

Mr. Emery. And all expenses which he received or were paid through him.

The CHAIRMAN. Did that include any moneys that might have been given to him to use in campaigns, if any were given?

Mr. EMERY. Yes, sir; if any were so given. It shows the total expenditures of Mr. Múlhall, or for Mr. Mulhall, or through Mr. Mulhall, or by Mr. Mulhall during the period of his services to the association.

The CHAIRMAN. And he handled no part of that $245,000 ?
Mr. EMERY. No, sir; beyond the amount indicated.
The CHAIRMAN. Did that $46,000 come out of the $245,000?
Mr. EMERY. Yes, sir.

« PreviousContinue »