Page images
[…] Later the intangible assets statute was passed, permitting a taxation of the intangible franchises of railroad companies separately from the roadbeds. As the rights and privileges conferred by the leases to appellant in this case did not belong to the owner of the fee, necessarily they were taxable against appellant, while the fee was taxable against the owner thereof, for the reason that the statute specifically requires that all property shall be assessed to the owner. Hence the holding by the Supreme Court above mentioned, that the franchise

Article 8, sec. 1, of the Constitution, reads in part: “All property in this state, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law." Following are provisions of title 126, c. 11, of the railroad company could not be taxed Revised Civil Statutes 1911: