Page images
[…] than five. Held, that the mere fact that death
is one of the penalties authorized does not ren-
der murder nonbailable; but, if the court, ex-
ercising a well-guarded and dispassionate judg-
ment, reaches the conclusion that the death
penalty, if the law is properly enforced, will be
imposed by the jury, bail should be denied,
while if it reaches the conclusion that the jury
probably will not and should not inflict the
death penalty, bail should be granted.

Mr.

the penalty was so changed as to make it punishable by death or imprisonment for life as stated above. Section 11, art. 1, of our Constitution is: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses, when the proof is evident; but this provision shall not be so construed as to prevent bail after indictment found, upon examination of the evidence in such manner as may be prescribed by law." This is also enacted as a part of C. C. P., art. 6. The fact that by and at the time this constitutional provision was adopted, murder in the first degree was punishable only by death should be taken into consideration.