Page images
[…] The rule laid down by the Legislature would show and indicate that it was not the purpose of it to cause a conflict between the act of the Legislature and the provisions of the Bill of Rights. The Legislature intended, as did the makers of the Constitution, to deny bail only when the proof is evident of a capital offense, or that the party would be

ed and well known to our jurisprudence. The circumstances attending each killing must be the guiding rule as to whether the offense is capital or not and of course whether bailable or not.

[1] The Constitution, art. 1, § 11, reads as follows: "All prisoners shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident," etc. The general proposition enunciated in the Bill of Rights, therefore, is that all prisoners shall be bailable with the exception stated, that unless for capital offenses when the proof is evident.