Page images
[…] Gross's Stats. Illinois, 1869, 372, c. 54.

These statutory provisions were in force at the time of the contract of loan involved in this case. And although the above acts of February 12, 1857, and February 16, 1857, were repealed by the act approved March 31, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, they remained in full force and effect as to rights acquired or causes of action existing under them, and before the repealing act went into operation. Rev. Stats. Illinois, 1874, pp. 1012, 1023, 1046, c. 131, § 5, paragraphs 297 and 299, and § 6. And by the act approved March 25, 1874, in force July 1, 1874, entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to the rate of interest," this provision of former acts was reënacted and preserved: "When any bond, bill, draft, acceptance, mortgage or other contract shall have been or shall be made in this state, or between citizens of this state, or a citizen of this state and any other state, territory or country,