Page images
[…] In Warren Hastings' trial in 1791, it was determined by Parliament, most of the lawyers voting in the minority, that an impeachment did not abate by a dissolution, and might be continued by the next Parliament. The previous precedents were conflicting.12

Although this position has been disputed, it is settled by precedent that the Senate on the trial of an impeachment sits as a court and not as a legislative body; and the proceedings are entitled

cellor Erskine, who was, however, a peer, decided all questions of evidence without dispute.

9 By the constitution of West Virginia (Art. VI, Sec. 9): "The Senate may sit during the recess of the legislature, for the trial of impeachments." By that of Michigan (Art. XII, Sec. 3), impeachments must be tried by the senate, after the final adjournment of the legislature.