Page images
[…] Any person transferred as provided in this section shall be deemed to be committed to the Veterans Administration or other agency of the United States pursuant to the original commitment. [Acts 1943, No. 177, § 18, p. 360.] Cross-Reference.

Admission of patients to state hospital, § 59-243.

57-519. Construction in uniformity with other states.-This act [§§ 57-50157-522] shall be so construed to make uniform the law of these states which enact it. [Acts 1943, No. 177, § 19, p. 360.]

57-520. Short title. This act [§§ 57-501-57-522] may be cited as the "Uniform form Veterans' Guardianship Act." [Acts 1943, No. 177, § 20, p. 360.]

Separability.

Section 21 of Acts 1943, No. 177, read: "If any provision of this act or application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invaliidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable."

57-521. Repeal of inconsistent acts-Guardianship laws and practice applicable.