Page images
[…] Curatorship of Parks, 210 La. 63, 26 So. (2d) 289.

9252. Intent of act-Liberal construction. This act shall be liberally construed to secure the beneficial interests and purposes thereof and shall apply only to beneficiaries of the veterans administration. [Acts 1932, No. 71, § 21[21]; 1944, No. 256, § 1.]

9253. Title. This act may be cited as the "Uniform Veterans' Guardianship Act." [Acts 1932, No. 71, § 22[22]; 1944, No. 256, § 1.]

9254. Uniformity of construction.-This act shall be so construed to make uniform the law of those states which enact it. [Acts 1932, No. 71, § 23[23]; 1944, No. 256, § 1.]

Separability Clause.-Section 24[24], Acts 1932, No. 71, as amended by Acts 1944, No. 256, § 1, reads: "If any provision of this act or application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of the act which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of this act are declared to be severable."

9255. Existing tutorships or curatorships continued.-All existing tutorships or curatorships administering benefits as defined herein shall continue in full force and effect. [Acts 1932, No. 71, § 25 [new]; 1944, No. 256, § 1.]