Page images
PDF
EPUB

GERMAN EMPIRE.

Mr. H. von Alvensleben, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 734 Fifteenth street.

Count Casimir von Leyden, Secretary of Legation, 1340 I street.
Baron Speck von Sternburg, Attaché, 826 Fourteenth street.
Mr. Hinkeldeyn, Technical Attaché, 1112 New York avenue.
Mr. P. W. Büddecke, Chancellor of Legation, 110 I street, N. W.

GREAT BRITAIN.

The Hon. L. S. Sackville West, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, British Legation, Connecticut avenue.

-, Secretary of Legation. (Absent.)
Captain Henry Coey Kane, R. N., Naval Attaché. (Absent.)
Horace A. Helyar, Esq., Second Secretary, 1519 Rhode Island avenue.
The Hon. Charles Hardinge, Second Secretary, 1015 Connecticut avenue.
E. B. Lehmann, Attaché, Esq., 1326 Eighteenth street.

HAWAII.
Mr. H. A. P. Carter, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1330 L street.

HAYTI.

Mr. Stephen Preston, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary. (Absent.)
Mr. Charles A. Preston, Secretary of Legation, 25 Madison avenue, New York.

ITALY.
Baron de Fava, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1505 H street.
Le Compte Albert de Forestá, Secretary of Legation. (Absent.)
Mr. E. Ferrara Deutice d'Accadia, 716 13th street.
Mr. Charles de Baroli, Attaché, 1340 I street.

JAPAN. Mr. Jushii Riuichi Kuki, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1310 N street. Mr. Shiro Akabané, Secretary of Legation, 1514 K street. Mr. Kamensuki Misaki, Attaché. Lieutenant Saito Makoto, Naval Attaché, 1300 Vermont avenue. Mr. Saigo Kikeijiro, Attaché.

MEXICO.

Señor Don Matias Romero, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1418 K

street.

Señor Don Cayetano Romero, First Secretary of Legation, 1232 Massachusetts avenue.
Señor Don Vicente Morales, Second Secretary, 922 Massachusetts avenue.
Señor Don Francisco de Pasalagua, Third Secretary, 1416 K street.
Señor Don Manuel Pacheco, Third Secretary, Solaris Hotel.
Señor Don Enrique Santibanez, Attaché, The Hamilton.
Señor Don Antonio F. Martel, Attaché, 1330 I street.

NETHERLANDS.

Mr. G. de Weckherlin, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1301 K street.

PERU.

Señor Don Dr. J. Federico Elmore, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, The Hamilton, Fourteenth and K streets.

Señor Don Oswaldo Ygarza, Secretary of Legation. (Absent.)

PORTUGAL.

Viscount das Nogueiras, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1404 H street.

RUSSIA.

Mr. Charles de Struve, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary. (Absent.)

Mr. Alexandre Iswolsky, First Secretary of Legation and Chargé d'Affaires ad intérim, 1705 K street.

Mr. Alexandre Greger, Second Secretary and Acting Consul-General at New York.

SALVADOR.

(See Guatemala, &c.)

SPAIN.

Señor Don Juan Valera, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1447 Massachusetts avenue.

Señor Don Miguel de Florez Garcia, First Secretary, 1424 Pennsylvania avenue.
Señor Don Felipe Sagrario, Second Secretary of Legation, 1409 Corcoran street.
Señor Don Luis de Podestad y Pinheiro, Third Secretary, 1340 I street
Señor Don Juan Mesia de la Cerda, Attaché, 14 Lafayette Square.
Señoi Don J. de Pedroso y Scull, Attaché, 1724 Pendsylvania avenue.
Señor Don E. Ruiz del Arbol, Captain, Naval Attaché, New York.

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Mr. L. de Reuterskiöld, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 1202 Eighteenth street.

Count August Louis Fersen Gyldenstolpe, Secretary of Legation, 1714 Pennsylvania avenue.

SWITZERLAND.

Colonel Emile Frey, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 2031 I street. Major Karl Kloss, Secretary of Legation, 2031 I street.

TURKEY.

Hussein Tevfik Pacha , Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, 18 West Twentyfirst street, New York.

Rustem Effendi, Secretary of Legation, 18 West Twenty-first street, New York.

URUGUAY.

Señor Don Enrique M. Estrazúlas, Chargé d'Affaires. (Absent.)

Señor Don Carlos Farini, Secretary of Legation, Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, 52 East Nineteenth street, New York.

Señor Don Eduardo Avila, Attaché.
Señor Don Serafin Rivas, Attaché.

VENEZUELA.

Señor Don A. M. Soteldo, 1333 Q street.
señor Don Carlos de Castro, Attaché, 1321 Q street.

UNITED STATES LEGATIONS ABROAD.

ARGENTINE REPUBLIC.
Bayless W. Hanna, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Buenos Ayres.

AUSTRIA-HUNGARY.

James Fenner Lee, Secretary of Legation and Chargé d'Affaires ad interim, Vienna.

BELGIUM.

Lambert Tree, Minister Resident, Brussels.

BOLIVIA.

William A. Seay, Minister Resident and Consul-General, La Paz.

BRAZIL,

Thomas J. Jarvis, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Rio de Janeiro.
Charles B. Trail, Secretary of Legation, Rio de Janeiro.

CENTRAL AMERICAN STATES.

(Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Salvador.) Henry C. Hall, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Guatemala City. D. Lynch Pringle, Secretary of Legation and Consul-General, Guatemala City.

[ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]

William R. Roberts, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Santiago.
Christian M. Siebert, Secretary of Legation, Santiago.

CHINA.

Charles Denby, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Peking.
William W. Rockhill, Secretary of Legation, Peking.
Charles Denby, jr., Second Secretary, Peking.
Fleming D. Cheshire, Interpreter, Peking.

COLOMBIA.

Charles D. Jacob, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Bogotá.

Secretary of Legation and Consul-General, Bogotá.

COREA.

Ensign George C. Foulk, U. S. N., Chargé d'Affairs ad interim, Seðul.

DENMARK.

Rasmus B. Anderson, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Copenhage

FRANCE.

Robert M. McLane, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Paris.
Henry Vignaud, Secretary of Legation, Paris.
Augustus Jay, Second Secretary of Legation, Paris.

GERMAN EMPIRE.

George H. Pendleton, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Berlin.
Chapman Coleman, Secretary of Legation, Berlin.
Frederick V. S. Crosby, Second Secretary of Legation, Berlin.

GREAT BRITAIN.

Edward J. Phelps, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, London.
William J. Hoppin, Secretary of Legation, London.
Henry White, Second Secretary of Legation, London.

HAWAIIAN ISLANDS.

George W. Merrill, Minister Resident, Honoluiu.

HAYTI.
John E. W. Thompson, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Port au Prince; also Chargé
d'Affaires to Santo Domingo.

ITALY.
John B. Stallo, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Rome.
Charles A. Dougherty, Secretary of Legation, Rome.

JAPAN.
Richard B. Hubbard, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Tokei.
Fred. S. Mansfield, Secretary of Legation, Tokei.
Edwin Dun, Second Secretary of Legation, Tokei.
Willis N. Whitney, Interpreter, Tokei.

LIBERIA.
M. A. Hopkins, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Monrovia.

MEXICO.

Henry R. Jackson, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Mexico.
Joseph L. Morgan, Secretary of Legation, Mexico.

THE NETHERLANDS.

Ísaac Bell, jr., Minister Resident, the Hague.

PARAGUAY AND URUGUAY.

John E. Bacon, Chargé d'Affaires, Montevideo, Uruguay.

PERSIA.

Fred. H. Winston, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Teheran.

2D ED-ll

[ocr errors]

PERU.
Charles W. Buck, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Lima.
Richard K. Neill, Secretary of Legation, Lima.

PORTUGAL.

E. P. C. Lewis, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Lisbon.

RUSSIA.

George V. N. Lothrop, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, St. Petersburg.
George W. Wurts, Secretary of Legation, St. Petersburg.

SANTO DOMINGO.

John E. W. Thompson, Chargé d'Affaires, Santo Domingo. (See Hayti.)

SIAM.

Minister Resident and Consul-General, Bangkok.

SPAIN.

Jabez L. M. Curry, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Madrid.
Edward H. Strobel, Secretary of Legation, Madrid.

SWEDEN AND NORWAY.

Rufus Magee, Minister Resident, Stockholm.

SWITZERLAND,

Boyd Winchester, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Berne.

TURKEY.

S. S. Cox, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary, Constantinople.
John G. Lee, Secretary of Legation, Constantinople.
A. A. Gargiulo, Interpreter, Constantinople.

VENEZUELA.

Charles L. Scott, Minister Resident and Consul-General, Caracas.

[ocr errors][ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

John Ramsay
John A. Sutter, jr
A. Demproolff
Jacob Schumacher
J. W. Smith
Joseph A. Jones

Ramon Medina.

Augustus Ganslandt.
Henry Dickson
T. C. Trowbridge
Henry F. Merriit

Charles Gairdner
Frank R. Dymes.
Geo. Howlan
Howard H. Farrington
Frederic Poche.
Stephen J. Coidan
A. C. Teroudachi..
Madison A. Lybrook
Charles T. Grellet.
William L. Giro..
John L. Giro...
Herman F. Fischer

Aberdeen, Scotland
Acapulco, Mexico

Do.
Acca and Haifa, Syria
Adelaide, Australia
Aden, Arabia

Do.....
Adra Malaga, Spain
Adrianople, Turkey
Aguadilla, Porto Rico.
Agua Dulce
Aintab, Syria -
Aix la Chapelle, Germany -

Do..
Akyab, Bengal
Albany, Australia
Alberton, Prince Edward Island
Albert Town, Fortune Island
Aleppo, Syria.-
Alexandretta, Syria
Alexandria, Egypt.
Algiers, Algeria

Do.
Alicante, Spain.

Docum
Almeria Malaga, Spain.
Altata, Mexico.---
Amapalpa, Honduras.

Do..
Amherstburgh, Canada

Do.
Amoy, China

Do...
Amsterdam, Netherlands

Do.
Ancona, Italy -
Andakabe, Madagascar
Angers, France
Anguilla, West Indies.
Annaberg

Doc
Annapolis, Nova Scotia.
Antigua, West Indies.

Do..
Antwerp, Belgium -

Do...
Apia, Samoa

Do..
Aracaju, Brazil
Arecibo, Porto Rico
Arendal, Norway--
Arica, Chili
Asuncion, Paraguay-
Athens, Greece

Dosad
Do.

Consular agent.
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Consular agent.

Do.
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Consular agent.

Do.
Do.
Do.

Do.
Consul.
Vice and deputy consul.
Consular agent.

Do.
Do.
Do.
Do.
Do.

Do.
Consul.
Vice and deputy consul..
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Consular agent.

Do.
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Consul.
Vice and deputy consul.
Consular agent.

Do.
Do.

Do.
Consul.
Vice and deputy consul..
Consular agent.
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Consul.
Vice and deputy consul..
Consul.
Vice-consul.
Acting consular agent..
Consular agent.

Do.

Do.
Consul.
Consnl general.
Consul.
Vice-consul.

Charles Roloff
Josiah Turner
Wm. Johnston
William S. Crowell
J. J. Howard
David Eckstein.
A. Vinke
A. P. Tomassini
Victor F. W. Stanwood.
Elie Lazard
Wager Rey
George B. Goodwin_
Jay Ewing-
Jacob M. Owen
Chester E. Jackson.
A. Fred. Archer
John H. Steuart
S. H. Haine,
Berthold Greenebaum
Jonas M. Coe
L. Schmidt
F. Fernandez
Christian Eyde.
F. W. Danelsberg-

Walker Fearn.. William H. Moffett A. Martelao

« PreviousContinue »