Page images
[…] Page images
PDF
EPUB

To the Administrator, Maritime Administration, July 14, 1961: On June 28, 1961, you requested our decision concerning the entitlement of a Navy officer on detail to the Maritime Administration under the authority of section 201 (f) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, 49 Stat. 1985, as amended by section 4 of the act of August 4, 1939, 53 Stat. 1182, 46 U.S.C. 1111, to additional compensation as authorized by that section because of accumulated leave to his credit at the termination of his detail.

Section 201 (f) of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936, 46 U.S.C. 1111 (f) provides in part:

Whenever any officer (not exceeding five in number at any time) of the Army, Navy, Marine Corps, or Coast Guard is detailed to the Board or Secretary, he shall receive from the Board or Secretary, for the period during which he is so detailed, such compensation as added to his pay and allowances as an officer in such service will make his aggregate compensation equal to the pay and allowances he would receive if he were the incumbent of an office or position in such service (or in the corresponding executive department), which, in the opinion of the Board or Secretary, involves the performance of work similar in importance, difficulty, and responsibility to that performed by him while detailed to the Board or Secretary * *

The officer in question was to resign from the detail on June 30, 1961, and retire from the Navy on July 1. At the time the officer was detailed to the Administration he had 45 days of accumulated leave and upon resignation he had 60 days' leave.