Page images
[…] (c) The executive agency concerned shall in each instance determine the amount of the differential referred to in subsection (b) of this section on the basis of one of the following-described formulas, subject to the terms thereof: (1) the sum determined by computing six per centum of the bid or offered price of materials of foreign origin.

In addition to the foregoing formula established for computing the differential between foreign and domestic bids, section 3 of the said Executive order further provides that-"Nothing in this order shall affect the authority or responsibility of an executive agency; (c) To reject a bid or offer to furnish materials of foreign origin in any situation in which the domestic supplier offering the lowest price for furnishing the desired materials undertakes to produce substantially all of such materials in areas of substantial unemployment.

The regulations of the Secretary of the Interior referred to in the quoted provisions of the invitation appear to be consistent with the quoted provision of the Executive order, and with similar regulations issued pursuant thereto by other departments and agencies of the Government.

Since the General Electric Company certified that 97 percent of its end product would be produced in a labor surplus area determined by the Secretary of Labor, the two lower foreign bids were evaluated pursuant to the above provisions by adding to the bids an amount equal to 12 percent of the offering price, plus $40,000 for inspection cost as provided by paragraph B-6a (1).