Page images
[…] In that connection the Executive order involved provides in section. 1(c) that "the term 'bid or offered price of materials of foreign origin' means the bid or offered price of such materials delivered at the place specified in the invitation to bid including applicable duty and all costs incurred after arrival in the United States." The six percent differential prescribed by section 2(c) (1) of the order was therefore properly for computation on your delivered, duty-paid price. Section 2(c) (2) also authorized the use of an alternative computation of the differential on the basis of the bid price "exclusive of applicable duty and all costs incurred after arrival in the United States," but the differential in that case would be computed at ten percent. The Secretary of the Interior has seen fit to adopt the formula stated in section.