Page images
[…] On November 14, 1955, the Secretary of the Interior issued regulations providing in substance as follows:

(1) When the articles, materials, and supplies shall be determined to be of foreign origin, 6 per centum of the total bid price shall be added.

(2) An additional differential of 6 per centum, making a total of 12 per centum, will be added when the lowest responsive bidder offering domestic materials will produce substantially all such materials in areas of substantial unemployment as determined by the Secretary of Labor.

The so-called "Buy American Act“, 41 U.S.C. 10a, et seq., provides in pertinent part that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, and unless the head of the department or independent establishment concerned shall determine it to be inconsistent with the public interest, or the cost to be unreasonable, *** only such manufactured articles, materials, and supplies as have been manufactured in the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured, as the case may be, in the United States, shall be acquired for public use." In order that the provisions of that act be uniformly administered, and for other purposes, the President of the United States issued Executive Order No. 10582, dated December 17, 1954, which provides in part as follows: