Page images
[…] (A) efforts to reduce welfare dependency among refugees resettled by that agency,

"(B) collection of travel loans made to refugees resettled by that agency for travel to the United States,

"(C) arranging for effective local sponsorship and other nonpublic assistance for refugees resettled by that agency,

"(D) cooperation with refugee mutual assistance associations, local social service providers, health agencies, and welfare offices,

100 STAT. 3451

[ocr errors]

Contracts.
8 USC 1522.

P.L. 99-605

Grants.
Contracts.

[blocks in formation]

"(E) compliance with the guidelines established by the Director for the placement and resettlement of refugees within the United States, and

"(F) compliance with other requirements contained in the grant or contract, including the reporting and other requirements under subsection (b)(7).

The Federal administering agency shall use the criteria in the process of awarding or renewing grants and contracts under paragraph (1).".

(d) Effective Dates of Amendments.—(1) Section 412(b)7) (other than subparagraphs (Bxi), (C), and (D)) of the Immigration and 8 USC 1522 note.