Page images
[…] "(IV) the secondary migration of refugees to and from the area that is likely to occur."; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(D) With respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State, the Federal agency administering subsection (bx1) shall, consistent with such policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State.".

SEC. 5. RECEPTION AND PLACEMENT GRANTS.

(a) DIRECT GAO AUDIT OF GRANTS-Paragraph (6) of section 412(b) (8 U.S.C. 1522(b)) is amended to read as follows:

"(6) The Comptroller General shall directly conduct an annual financial audit of funds expended under each grant or contract made under paragraph (1) for fiscal year 1986 and for fiscal year 1987.".

(b) REQUIREMENTS UNDER GRANTS.-Such section is further amended

(1) by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(7) Each grant or contract with an agency under paragraph (1) shall require the agency to do the following: