Page images
[…] Rep. 908 (Cir. Ct. So. Car., 1895), where the Federal anti-trust act was held inapplicable to the monopoly of the liquor traffic by the State of South Carolina under a statute of that State.

3 Thus, the provision of the Texas

of a monopoly, as created by act of government, is confined to such monopolies as result from the absorption by one individual or set of individuals of a right previously possessed by the community at large, and does not include the vesting in such individual or set of individuals of a new right not previously possessed by the community at large.

constitution (art. 1, § 26), that "perpetuities and monopolies are contrary to the genius of a free government and shall never be allowed." For other provisions see Appendix. But such a provision does not apply to a restriction created in the exercise of the police power. See, for instance, State v. Call, 121 N. C. 643; s. c., 28 S. E. Rep. 517 (1897); People v. Warden of City Prison, 26 N. Y. App.