Page images
PDF
EPUB

VOLUME 290

CASES ADJUDGED

IN

THE SUPREME COURT

AT

OCTOBER TERM, 1933

FROM OCTOBER 2, 1933
TO AND INCLUDING (IN PART) JANUARY 8, 1934

ERNEST KNAEBEL

REPORTER

LAW LIBRARY

f' 10 1983

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFOR

DAVIS

UNITED STATES

GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON: 1984

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents. Washington, D.C.

ERRATA.

278 U.S. 131, line 22, Mr. W. Carr Morrow's surname was misspelled

“ Corrow." 282 U.S. 595, line 34, change "1914" to 1924. 286 U.S. 511, line 38, change “ 284" to 285.

II

REPRINTED IN TAIWAN

JUSTICES

OF THE

SUPREME COURT

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS 1

CHARLES EVANS HUGHES, CHIEF JUSTICE.
WILLIS VAN DEVANTER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
JAMES CLARK MCREYNOLDS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
LOUIS D. BRANDEIS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
GEORGE SUTHERLAND, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
PIERCE BUTLER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
HARLAN FISKE STONE, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
OWEN J. ROBERTS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
BENJAMIN N. CARDOZO, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.

HOMER S. CUMMINGS, ATTORNEY GENERAL.
J. CRAWFORD BIGGS, SOLICITOR GENERAL.
CHARLES ELMORE CROPLEY, CLERK.
FRANK KEY GREEN, MARSHAL.

1 For allotment of the Chief Justice and Associate Justices among the several circuits, see next page.

SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

ALLOTMENT OF JUSTICES

It is ordered, That the following allotment be made of the Chief Justice and Associate Justices of this Court among the circuits, agreeably to the acts of Congress in such case made and provided, and that such allotment be entered of record, viz:

For the First Circuit, Louis DEMBITZ BRANDEIS, Associate Justice.

For the Second Circuit, HARLAN FISKE STONE, Associate Justice.

For the Third Circuit, OWEN J. ROBERTS, Associate Justice.

For the Fourth Circuit, CHARLES Evans HUGHES, Chief Justice.

For the Fifth Circuit, BENJAMIN N. Cardozo, Associate Justice.

For the Sixth Circuit, JAMES C. MCREYNOLDS, Associate Justice.

For the Seventh Circuit, Willis VAN DEVANTER, Associate Justice.

For the Eighth Circuit, PIERCE BUTLER, Associate Justice.

For the Ninth Circuit, GEORGE SUTHERLAND, Associate Justice.

For the Tenth Circuit, WILLIS VAN DEVANTER, Associate Justice.

March 28, 1932.

IV

TABLE OF CASES REPORTED

Page. Abraham v. Perkins...

661 Adams v. Commissioner.

660 Aderhold, Miller v.

626 Aderhold, Poffenbarger v..

. 703 Aderhold, Reid v.....

676 Aetna Casualty & Surety Co., Trainor Co. v.

47 Agles v. Stolze Lumber Co..

604 Aker v. Aker...

587 Aker, Aker v.

587 Alameda County Home Inv. Co., Whitaker v... 640 Alaska Steamship Co. v. United States.

256, 608 Alcorn, Missouri Pacific R. Co. v...

701 Alexander v. Cosden Pipe Line Co.

484, 608 Algoma Lumber Co., Federal Trade Comm'n v..... 607 Allen Gasoline Co, v. Franklin Fire Ins. Co..... 698 Altvater v. Freeman.

696 Ambler Grain & Milling Co., Southern Pac. R. Co. v.: 697 American Airways v. Grosjean...

596 American Baseball Club v. Philadelphia.

595 American Bond & M. Co., Royal Indemnity Co. v... 680 American Chain Co. v. Eaton..

612 American Chicle Co., Burnet v....

616 American Cigar Co. v. Commissioner.

699 American-Hawaiian S.S. Co. v. Musaus.

702 American Indemnity Co. v. Hale County.

697 American Tobacco Co. v. United States..

669 American-West African Line v. United States... 628 Anargyros v. United States..

670 Anderson, Chesapeake & Ohio Ry. Co. v..

675

V

« PreviousContinue »