Page images
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

• 312

• 340

.

BATTLES, continued

B.C.

ANNO DOMINI.
*Sacred War
448 *Shropshire (Caractacus taken)

51
*Chæronea (Tolmidas)
447 Boadicea and Romans

61 Torone (Cleon). 422 *Jerusalem

70 *Cyzicum 408 Silures defeated in Britain

70 Hannibal and Syracusans .

406 Antoninus and the Moors
Ægospotamos
405 Issus (Niger slain)

194 *Retreat of the Greeks

401 Claudius and Goths (300,000 slain) Cnidos (Lysander killed;

391 Constantius and Alectus Allia (Brennus)

390 *Constantine and Maxentius (* In hoc Rome burned by the Gauls

387 signo vinces")
Volsci defeated by Camillus
381 *Adrianople (Constantine)

3:23 Volsci defeat the Romans

379 Aquileia (Constantine II. slain)
Naxus (Sea-fight)
377 *Argentaria, in Alsace

378 *Leuctra

371 Aquileia (Maximus slain) Camillus defeats the Gauls

367 Aquileia (Eugenius slain) *Mantinea (Epaminondas slain) 363 Mountains of Fesula

4115 Methone (Philip) 360 *Rome taken by Alario

410 *Sacred War (the Second) 356 Alains and Goths

417 Timoleon and Carthaginians 340 Ravenna

425 *Chæronea (Philip) 338 Franks defeated by Aëtius

428 Thebes destroyed by Alexander 335 Genseric takes Carthage

439 *Granicus

334 *Stamford (Britons and Saxons)
*Issus (110,000 Persians slain)
333 Châlone-sur-Marne

451
*Arbela (Fall of Persia)
331 Ebro (Suevi and Goths)

4.56 *Cranon, in Thessaly 322 Crayford, Kent

457 Perdicas and Ariarathes : 322 Ipswich (Britons and Saxons)

466 Fabius defeats the Tuscans 310 Saxons and Britons

477 *Ipsus (Antigonus slain) 301 Pevensey Moor

485 Beræa (Pyrrhus)

294 Saxons and Britons
Pyrrhus and Romans
279 Bath

520
Romans and Pyrrhus
275 Banbury

542 *Punic wars begin 265 Bedford

571 Xantippus and Regulus

255 Hatfield (Penda and Edwin).
Asdrubal and Metellus
251 Oswestry (Penda and Oswald)

641 Lylibæum (Elder Hannibal)

250
Leeds

665 Sellasia in Laconia

222

Landisfarn
Caphyæ, in Arcadia

220

DANISH INVASIONS, ETC.
*Hannibal takes Seguntium

219
Helston (Danes and Eybert)

634
*Punic war (the Second)
218

840 *Raphia ( Antiochus defeated)

Romney (Ethelrot and Dancs)

845 *Cannæ (Victory of Hannibal)

Stoke-Courcy (Danes)

216 Marius and Hannibal

Canterbury (Danes) ·

832 209 *Thanet (Danes now settle here)

hiere) Mantinea (Mechanidas slain)

854 209 Nero and Asdrubal

Merton (Danes)

871 203 *Zama (Scipio and Hannibal)

Assendon (Danes)

871 202

Wilton (Danes)
Abydos (Siege of)

872 200

Farnham (Danes)
Cynocephalus

197
Perseus and the Romans

Bury (Edward and Ethelwald) .
171

Maldon (Danes)
Prusias and Attalus

155
*Punio war (the Third)

Stamford, Lincolnshire

9:3 149 Widendane

933
*Carthage taken by Publius Scipio 146
Metellus defeats Jugurtha

Brombridge
109
*Semincas, Spain

938 Aquæ Sextiæ

102 *Cimbri and Romans

10) [The Saxons and Danes fought with Nicomedes and Mithridates

90

different success from 938 to 1016]
Athens besieged by Sylla

87 Ashdon (Canute and Edmund) .
*Chæronea (Sylla)
86 Crossford (with the Welch)

16:38
Marius defeated by Sylla
82 *Clontarf, Ireland

1039 *Pharsalia 48 *Dunsinane

1054 *Zela (Cæsar : Veni vidi vici)

47
Stamford (Harold)

Oct. 5, 1066
Munda, in Spain

45 *Hastings (Conquest)

Oct. 14, 1066 *Philippi (Roman Republic onds) 42 Llechryd, Wales

1087 Octavius and Pompey the Younger 36 Alnwick *Actium (the empire of Rome is con

*Crusades commence

1096 firmed to Augustus) 31 Rouen, in Normandy

. 107

Brenneville, Normandy [The battles which are thus (*) marked will be found described in their alphabetical order through the volume, for more particular reference.]

.

• 217

903 918

.

.

• 938

. 1018

. 1082

.

. 1119

A.D.

• 1461

[ocr errors]

.

.

• 1488 . 1491

.

[ocr errors]

. 1296

BATTLES, continued.

A.D.
Cardigan (Welsh and English)
1136 Mortimer's Cross

Feb. 2, 1461 *Northallerton, or Battle of the

*Towton

March 29, 1461
Standard

Aug. 22, 1138 *St. Alban's (second)
York (castle besieged)

. 1138 *Hexham (Yorkists defeated) May 15, 1464 Orique, Portugal .

Banbury

July 26, 1469 Leeds (besieged by K. John)

1139 *Stamford

March 13, 1470 • Lincoln . Feb. 2, 1141 *Barnet (Edward IV.)

April 14, 1471 English defeat off Anglesey . 1157 *Tewkesbury

May 4, 1471 Renfrew (Argyll and Angus)

1164 Murten (Charles the Bold) June 22, 1476 Farnham, Surrey (Leicester and De *Bosworth

Aug. 22, 1485 Lucy) 1173 Stoke (Lambert Simnel taken)

1487 Alnwick (Wm. the Lion). July 13, 1174 St. Auban, in France *Ascalon (Richard I.). Sept. 3, 1191 Knocktow, Ireland . *Gisors (Dieu et mon Droit) . 1198 *Blackheath (Cornish rebels defeated). 1497 Black Mountains (Alphonsus)

1212 Ravenna (Gaston de Foix). April 11, 1512 *Bovines (French and Germans). . 1214 *Flodden

Sept. 9, 1513 *Lincoln May 19, 1217 Guinegate, or Battle of Spurs

1513 Tholosa

1220 *Marignan, Italy

Sept. 13, 1515 *Lewes . May 14, 1264 Bicocco, near Milan

1522 *Evesham

Aug. 4, 1265 Pavia ( French and Austrians) Feb. 24, 1525 Chesterfield. . 1266 *Mohatz.

Aug. 19, 1526 Llewellyn and the English . 1282 *Solway Moss

Nov. 25, 1542 *Dunbar (King of Scots laken)

Ancram, Scotland

Feb. 17, 1514 *Falkirk (Wallace) July 22, 1298 *Pinkey

Sept. 10, 1547 Courtray, in Flanders . · 1302 | *Ket and Warwick

1549 Roslin, Scotland Feb. 24, 1303 St. Quentin

Aug. 10, 1557 *Bannockburn June 25, 1314 *Calais (taken)

Jan. 7, 1538 *Boroughbridge 1322 Gravelines, in Flanders

• 1558 Duplin, Scotland (Edward Baliol and Dreux, in France

1562 Earl of Mar). July 31, 1332 St. Denis (Montmorency)

1567 Brechin (Siege of) 1333 *Langside

May 13, 1568 *Halidon-Hill, Berwick, July 19, 1333 *Jarnac

March 13, 1569
Dunbar (Siege of).

1337
Moncontour (Raleigh)

1569 Aberoche, France

1314

Coutras (K. of Navarre and France) 1587 *Cressy (Ich Dien)

Aug. 25, 1246 Arques (Huguenots victorious) .
*Durham, Nevil's Cross
1346 Blackwater, Ireland

1597
*Poitiers
Sept. 19, 1356 Nieuport, Flanders

1600 Auray, in Brittany

Kinsale (siege of).

1601 Rochelle 1371 | *Prague

Nov. 7, 1620 *Berwick . 1378 *Lutzingen (Gustavus slain)

1632 *Rosbach

Nov. 17, 1382 Arras, in France *Sempach

July 9, 1386
*Otterburn (Chery Chase)

CIVIL WAR COMMENCES.
Myton-upon-Swale, York
. 1391 *Worcester.

Sept. 13, 1612
Nicopolis (Turks and Christians) . 1396 *Edgehill fight

Oct. 23, 1642
Kincardine, Scotland

. 1397 Liscarrol, Ireland
*Nisbet
May 7, 1402 Kilrush

1642 July 21, 1403 Ballintobber

1642 Monmouth

May 11, 1405 Hopton Heath
*Harlaw
July 24, 1411 Rocroy (French and Spaniards)

1643
*Agincourt
Oct. 25, 1415 Drayton-in-Hales.

Jan. 25, 1643 *Nicopolis (second)

1420 Barnham Moor

March 29, 1643 *Anjou, or Beague

. 1421
Ross, Ireland

. 1643 Crevent, Burgundy

. June 11, 1423 Lansdowne (Royalists beaten) July 5, 1643 Verneuil

Aug. 16, 1424 Round-away-down
*Patay (Joan of Arc and the English) 1429 *Newbury (Lord Falkland killed)

July 13, 1643

1643 Basil

· 1444 *Stratton (poct Waller) May 16, 1643 *Brechin, Scotland . 1452 *Alderton Moor

1643 *Castillon, in Guienne

• 1453
Donnington, Lincoln

1643 Liskeard, Cornwall

Jan. 29, 1643 WAR OP THE ROSES.

Alresford

March 29, 1644 St. Alban's (York and Lancaster)

. 1455

Friedburgh, Suabia .
*Belgrade

• 1456
oldcastle, Chester

1644 *Blorebeath

Sept. 23, 1459 Cropredy Bridge, Oxford June 6, 1644
Northampton
July 19, 1460 *Marston Moor

July 3, 1644
*Wakefield
Dec. 31, 1460 *Newark

. 1644 [The battles which are thus (*) marked will be found described in their alphabetical order through the volume, for more particular reference.]

. 1589

.

. 1363

.

• 1640

[ocr errors]

1388

.

1642

[ocr errors]

*Shrewsbury, (Battlefiela)

[ocr errors][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

1710

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

. 1652

.

.

.

.

.

. 1743

BATTLES, continued.

A.D

A.D. *Newbury (second battle). Oct. 10, 1644 | *Oudenard (Marlborough) July 11, 1708 *Naseby

June 14, 1645 *Pultowa (Charles XII.). July 8, 1709 *Alford (Covenanters) July 2, 1645 *Malplaquet (Mariborough)

. 1709 Donnington, Gloucester

1645 Almanza

July 16, 1710
Benburb, Ireland

1646 Elsinburg
Kingston, Surrey
1647 Saragossa

Aug. 20, 1710
*Dungan-hill
July 10, 1647 Villa Viciosa

Dec. 12, 1710
Maidstone

1648
Arleux

1711
*Rathmines, Ireland
1649 Bouchain (Marlborough).

1711 *Drogheda (taken by storm)

1649 Friburg (French and Germans) 1713 *Dunbar.

Sept. 3, 1650)

Bitonio (Austrians and Spaniards) . 1713
Invercharron (Montrose and Strachan) 1650

SCOTS BEBELLION.-GEO. I.
Bothwell-Bridge

1651
*Worcester (Charles 11.)

1651
Preston

Nov. 12, 1715

*Dumblain ; Sheriff-muir Nov, 12, 1715 {This battle, and defeat of Charles, put a period to the civil war in England.]

[These were the principal actions, but

the rebellion yet endured.)
Galway (surrendered)

Poterwarden
Arras, France

Aug. 5, 1717
1654
Estremos, Portugal
June 8, 1663 *Belgrade .

1717

*Parma (Austrians and French)
Brod (Emperor and Turks,
1668

1734

Kouli Khan and Turks
Seneffa, Flanders, (P. of Orange)

May 22, 1734 . 1674

Guastalla
Mulhausen (Turenne) Dec 31, 1674

Aug. 21, 1734
Altenheim

Choczim, Hungary

July 21, 1739 July 28, 1675

*Molwitz Saltsburgh (Turenne)

April 10, 1741
July 28, 1675

Williamstadt
Bothwell Bridge, Scotland,

1679

July 23, 1741 Argos (Allies and Turks)

Czaslaw (Austr. and Pruss.) May 7, 1742

1683 Vienna

July 18, 1683

Teyn, Bohemia (Austr. and French) 1742 *Sedgemoor

Brenau (Austrians and Bavarians)
July 5, 1685

1743 Coron (Allies and Turks)

1685

Campo Santo *Mohatz, Hungary

*Dettingen (George II.)

. 1743 . 1687 Torven (Germans and Turks)

*Fontenoy

April 30, 1745

1688 Walcourt

*Friedburg

June 4, 1745 • 1689

Landshut (Prussians and Austrians) 1745 ÆRA OF THE REVOLUTION.

Erzeroum (Turks and Prussians) 1745 Newton-Butler, Ireland

1089

SCOTS REBELLION.-GEO. II.
*Killiecrankie, Scotland July 27, 1089
*Charleroi

1690
*Preston Pans

Sept. 21, 1745
Cavan
Feb.7, 1690 *Falkirk, Scotland

Jan. 18, 1746 *Boyne, Ireland

July 1, 1690 Roucoux (French and Allies) Apr. 12, 1746 *Fleurus, in Flanders

*Culloden

April 16, 1746 *Aughrim, Ireland

July 12, 1691
St. Lazaro

May 31, 1746
Leuse (Allies and French)

. 1691
Placentia

June 15, 1746
Landen (William III.) July 29, 1693

Kesseldorf

Dec. 15, 1746
Pignerol, Piedmont
Oct. 4, 1693 *Bergen op Zoom (taken)

1747 *Zeuta, Hungary (Prince Eugene) 1697

*Laffeldt (Duke of Cumberland) 1747 *Narva (Charles XT1. of Sweden)

. 1700
Valle (Sare and Cumberland)

1747 Chiara (Austrians and French) 1701

Exilles, Piedmont .

July 19, 1747 Riga (Russians and Poles)

Bahoor, India

August 7, 1752
Carpi, Modena (French and Allies)

1701
Fort du Quesne

July 9, 1755 *Vittoria, Spain

1702
*Lake of St. George

Sept. 8, 1755
Pultusk

1703
*Calcutta, India .

June 1756
Lowoschutz.

Sept. 3 1756 WARS OF QUEEN ANNE.

Reichenberg (Prussia and Austria, 1757 *Blenheim (Marlborough) Aug. 2, 1704 Schweidnitz, in Silesia .

1757 Schellenburg, Bavaria 1704 *Prague

May 6, 1757 Mittau (Swedes and Russians) 1705

Kolin (Prussia and Austria) June 12, 1757 Cassano (Prince Eugene)

. 1705 *Plassey, India (see India) June 20, 1757 Tirlemont (French and Allies) . 1705 Jagersdorff

Aug. 3, 1757 *Ramilies (Marlborough) May 23, 1706 *Rosbach

Nov. 5, 1757 Turin (French and Germans)

1706 *Breslau .

Nov. 22, 1757 Lerida, Spain 1707 *Lissa.

Dec. 5, 1757 Offenberg (Germans and French) 1707 *Creveldt

June 23, 1758 Calish, Poland

April 14, 1707 Meere (French and Allies) August 5, 1758 *Almanza, in Spain April 14, 1707 Zorndorff

Aug. 25, 1758
Lezno (Russians and Swedes)

1708 Olmutz (Prussians and Austrians)
Lisle (taken by the Allies) .
. 1708 *Hochkirchen.

Oct. 14, 1758
Winnendale ( French and Allies) 1708 Hoya (French and Allies).

1758 [The battles which are thus (*) marked will be found described in their alphabetical order through the volume, for more particular referenee.]

[ocr errors]

.

. . 1690

[ocr errors]

1701

[ocr errors]

.

.

. 1758

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

.

.

.

. 1769

.

.

BATTLES, continued.

A.D.

A.D. *Bergen April 13, 1759 St. Amand.

May 10, 1793 Niagara, North America July 24, 1759 *Valenciennes

May 23, 1793
*Minden
Aug. 1, 1759 *Manheim

May 30, 1793
Warburg
Aug. 6, 1759 *Furnes .

June 21, 1793
*Cunnersdorf
Aug, 12, 1759 Villiers

July 18, 1793 *Montmorenci

Aug. 10, 1759 Cambray, or Cæsar's Camp Aug 9, 1793 Peterswalde

1759 *Lincelles

Aug, 18, 1793 *Quebec, or the Plains of Abraham, *Dunkirk

Sept. 7, 1793 Sept. 13, 1759 *Quesnoy

Sept. 11, 1793 Wandewash, East Indies, Jan. 10, 1760

Menin

Sept. 15, 1793
Landshut, Silesia
June, 1760 *Toulon

Oct. 1, 1793
*Before Quebec
April 28, 1760 Maubeuge; Boufleurs

Oct. 16, 1793 *Pfaffendorf Aug. 15, 1760 Orchies

Oct. 20, 1793 *Torgau Nov. 11, 1760 Weisenau

. Oct, 25, 1793 Plains of Sillery

1760 Landau

Nov. 29, 1793 Warbourg 1760 Toulon

Nov. 19, 1793
Toplitz (Austrians and Prussians)

1762
Lebach

Nov. 27, 1793
Homburg
. 1762 Mons

Dec. 4, 1793 Johannesburg

1762 Rousillon

Dec. 11, 1793 *Schweidnitz Aug. 16, 1762 Perpignan

Dec. 20, 1793 Errore, India. 1763 Oppenheim

Jan. 8, 1794 Buxard, India-Soe India . . 176+ *Waterloo

. Jan. 23, 1794 Choczim

Bayonne

March 19, 1794 *Braillow

. 1770 *Cateau (Cobourg)

March 28, 1794 Silistria

1773 Cracow

April 4, 1794 AMERICAN WAR.

Piedmont

April 6, 1794 *Lexington (first battle) April 19, 1775

Warsaw

April 21, 1794
Bunker's Hill
June 17, 1775 *Landrecy (taken)

April 24, 1794 *Long Island

Aug. 27, 1776
Courtray

April 29, 1794
*White Plains
Nov. 30, 1776 Ostend

May 10, 1794
Of the Lakes
July 5, 1777 Tournay

May 18, 1794
Skenesborough
· July 7, 1777 *Espierres

May 22, 1794
Albany
Aug. 16, 1777 Barcelona

June 14, 1794
*Brandywine
Sept. 11, 1777 *Charleroi ; Fleurus

June 17, 1794 *Saratoga Oct. 17, 1777 Aost

June 26, 1794 *Germanstown Oct. 4, 1777 *Mannheim

July 12, 1794 St. Lucio 1778 Fontarabia

Aug. 2, 1794 Rhode Island .

Bellegarde

Aug. 26, 1794 *Briar's Creek

1779 *Bois-le-Duc

Sept. 14, 1794
*Camden
Aug. 16, 1780 *Boxtel

Sept. 17, 1794
Broad River
Feb. 1781 Maestricht.

Sept. 18, 1794
Guilford
March 16, 1781 Clermont

Sept. 20, 1794
*Camden
April 25, 1781 *Warsaw

Oct. 10, 1794 Hobkirk's hill 1781 Nimeguen

Nov. 4, 1794 Eutaw Springs . 1781 *Warsaw

Nov. 8, 1794 *York Town

Oct. 29, 1781
Navarre

Nov. 25, 1794 (Other, but inferior actions, took place Mentz

Dec. 1, 1794 with various success during this war.)

Nantes (Chouans)

Jan. 18, 1795
Porto Novo, India

1781
Piedmont

June 24, 1795 *Bednore, India

. 1783 *Quiberon ( Emigrants) July 21, 1795 Lassmere Aug. 28, 1789 *Mannheim

Sept. 23, 1795 Ismail (taken by storm)

Wormes

Nov. 8, 1795 *Seringapatam

1791 Moselle

Nov. 22, 1795 *Again (T'ippoo reduced)

1792 Deux Ponts

Nov. 28, 1795 FRENCH REVOLUTION.

*Lodi

May 10, 1796
*Antoign
Aug. 13, 1792 Mantua

May 29, 1796
Conde
Oct. 2, 1792 Edengen

July 1, 1796
Hanau
Oct. 27, 1792 *Castiglione

July 2, 1796
*Jemappe
Nov. 5, 1792 * Augsburg .

Aug. 24, 1796
Tirlemont
Nov. 17, 1792 Roveredo

Sept. 4, 1796
Varoux
Nov. 27, 1792 Cavella

Sept. 6, 1796
Aix-la-Chapelle
Jan. 15, 1793 Munich

Sept. 11, 1796
Louvain
March 22, 1793 * Arcola

Nov. 19, 1796
Coblentz
. April 1, 1793 Mantua

Jan. 31, 1797 Cassel

April 7, 1793

IRISH REBELLION,
*Tournay
May 8, 1793 *Kilcullen.

May 23, 1798 [The battles which are thus (*) marked will be found described in their alphabetical order through the volume, for more particular reference.]

[ocr errors]

. 1778

[ocr errors]

.

.

[ocr errors]

. 178)

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

BATTLES, continued.
A.D.

A.D.
*Naas
May 24, 1799 | *Pultusk

Dec. 26, 1816
Stratford-upon-Slaney May 25, 1798 | *Eylau

Feb. 8, 1907
Dunlaven
May 25, 1798 *Friedland

June 14, 1807 *Taragh

May 26, 1798 *Buenos-Ayres (Whitelock) July 6, 18:17
Carlow
May 27, 1798 Baylen (Spaniards)

July 20, 1803
Monastereven

May 27, 1798 [Most of the preceding battles were of *Oulart.

May 27, 1798 a sanguinary and decisive character.] Kildare

May 27, 1798

PENINSULAR CAMPAIGNS BEGIN. *Newtownbarry

June 1, 1798 *Vimeira (Wellington) Aug. 21, 1908 *Gorey June 4, 1798 Tudela

Nov. 23, 1808
*New Ross
June 4, 1798 *Corunna (Moore)

Jan. 16, 1809
Antrim
June 5, 1798 Braga (Portuguese)

March 19, 1809
Arklow

June 9, 1798 Landshut (Austrians) . April 21, 1809
Ballynahinch
June 13, 1798 *Echmuhl

April 22, 1809
Oviotstown
June 19, 1798 *Oporto

May 11, 1809
Ballynarush
June 20, 1798 *Asperne

May 22, 1909
*Vinegar-hill .
June 21, 1798 *Essling

May 22, 1909 *Hacketstown

June 25, 1798
Raab

June 14, 1800
Clonard
July 11, 1798 *Wagram

July 5, 1809 [In most of these, and other actions, *Talavera de la Reyna July 27, 1909 the insurgents were defeated.]

Ocana (Spaniards)

Nov. 19, 1809 *Castlebar (French)

Aug. 28, 1798 / *Ciudad Rodrigo (invested) June 11, 1810
Colooney (French)
Sept. 5, 1798 *Busaco

Sept. 27, 1810
Ballinamuck (French)

Sept. 8, 1798
Palma

March 2, 1811
*Killala.
Sept. 23, 1798 *Barrosa

March 6, 1811
Verona
March 5, 1799 *Badajos

March 11, 1811 *Acre (siege commenced) March 18, 1799 *Albuera

May 16, 1811 *Milan April 27, 1799 *Almeida

Aug. 5, 1811
*Seringapatam (Tippoo killed) · May 4, 1799 *Ciudad Rodrigo (stormed) Jan. 19, 1812
*Alessandria
May 17, 1799 *Tarragona

Jan. 24, 1812
Bank of the Adda
May 22, 1799 *Villa Franca

April 10, 1812
Acre (Sir Sydney Smith) May 27, 1799 | *Salamanca

July 22, 1812
*Zurich
June 4, 1799 Mohilow

July 23, 1812
Trebia
June 19, 1799 Ostrovno

July 25, 1812
*Parma (Suwarrow)
July 12, 1799 Polotsk

July 30, 1812
Aboukir (Turks)
July 26, 1799 *Smolensko

Aug. 27, 1812 *Novi (Suwarrow)

Aug. 16, 1799 *Moskwa

}

Sept. 7, 1812 *Bergen and Alkmaer Sept. 19, 1799 | *Borodina

Sept. 7, 1812 *Zurich Sept. 24, 1799 | *Moscow (burnt)

Sept. 4, 1812 *Bergen

S pt. 19, and Oct. 2, 1799 *Queenstown (Americans). Oct. 13, 1812
*Alkmaer (see Bergen)
Oct. 6, 1799 Polotsk

Oct. 20, 1812
Mondevi
Nov. 6, 1799 *Moscow (retaken)

Oct. 22, 1812
Philipsburgh
Dec. 3, 1799 Witepsk

Nov. 14, 1812
*Novi (second battle)
Jan, 8, 1800 *Krasnoi

Nov. 16, 18!2
Savona, in Italy

April 8, 1800 (Ney's corps, of which 10,000 men laid
Stockach

May 1, 1800 down their arms, defeated by the
Montebello

June 9, 1800 Russians, Nov. 17, 1812.]
Bronni, in Italy
June 10, 1800 Borisson

Nov. 27, 1812
*Marengo
June 14, 1800 *Beresina

Nov. 27, 1812 *Ulm June 21, 1800 Wilna

Dec. 11, 1812
*Hohenlinden
Nov. 3, 1800*Kowno

Dec. 14, 1812
Mincio
Dec. 25, 1800 *French Town, Canada

Jan. 22, 1813 *Alexandria (Abercrombie) March 21, 1801 Miami (Americans)

Jan. 22, 1813 Scindiah and the British Aug. 11, 1803

Kalitch (Saxons)

Feb. 1813
*Assaye (Wellesley)
Sept. 23, 1803 Bejar, Spain

Feb. 20, 1813
Ferruckabad, India
Nov. 17, 1804 *Castella

April 13, 1813
*Bhurtpore (Holkar)
April 2, 1805 *Mockern

April, 1813
*Ulm (surrendered)
Oct. 19, 1805 *Lutzen

May 2, 1813
Moelk
Nov. 10, 1805 *Bautzen

May 20, 1813
*Austerlitz
Dec. 2, 1805 *Wurtzchen

May 21, 1813 *Buenos-Ayres (Popham) . June 21, 1906 Fort George, Niagara

May 27, 1813 *Maida, in Sicily July 4, 1806 *Burlington Heights .

June 6, 1813 *Castel Nuovo Sept. 29, 1806 *Vittoria

June 21, 1813 *Auerstadt Oct. 14, 1806 *Valley of Bastan

July 24, 1813 *Jena Oct. 14, 1806 *Pyrenees

July 28, 1813 Halle (Bernadotte) Oct. 17, 1806 *San Marcial (Spaniards) .

Aug. 4, 1813 [The battles which are thus (*) marked will be found described in their alphabetical order through the volume, for more particular reference.)

.

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

« PreviousContinue »