Page images
PDF
EPUB

From the State of—

Smith Ely, jr.

NEW YORK..

NEW JERSEY

PENNSYLVANIA

DELAWARE...

James Brooks.
Fernando Wood.

Clarkson N. Potter.

Charles St. John.
John H. Ketcham.
Joseph H. Tuthill.
Eli Perry.

Joseph M. Warren.
John Rogers.

William A. Wheeler.

John M. Carroll.
Elizur H. Prindle.
Clinton L. Merriam.
Ellis H. Roberts.
William E. Lansing.
R. Holland Duell.
John E. Seeley.
William H. Lamport.

Horace Boardman Smith.
Freeman Clarke.

Seth Wakeman.
William Williams.
Walter L. Sessions.

John W. Hazelton.
Samuel C. Forker.
John T. Bird.
John Hill.

George A. Halsey.

Samuel J. Randall.
John V. Creely.
Leonard Myers.
William D. Kelley.
Alfred C. Harmer.
Ephraim L. Acker.
Washington Townsend.
J. Lawrence Getz.
Oliver J. Dickey.
John W. Killenger.
John B. Storm.

Lazarus D. Shoemaker.

Ulysses Mercur.

John B. Packer.
Richard J. Haldeman.
Benjamin F. Meyers.
R. Milton Speer.
Henry Sherwood.
Glenni W. Scofield.

Samuel Griffith.
Henry D. Foster.
James S. Negley.
Ebenezer McJunkin.
William McClelland.

Benjamin T. Biggs.

From the State of

MARYLAND

VIRGINIA.

NORTH CAROLINA

SOUTH CAROLINA

GEORGIA

Samuel Hambleton. Stevenson Archer. Thomas Swann. John Ritchie.

William M. Merrick.

John Critcher.

James H. Platt, jr.

Charles H. Porter.

William H. H. Stowell.

Richard T. W. Duke.
John T. Harris.

Elliott M. Braxton.

William Terry.

Clinton L. Cobb.

Charles R. Thomas.
Alfred M. Waddell.
James M. Leach.
Francis E. Shober.
James C. Harper.

Joseph H. Rainey.
Robert C. De Large.
Robert B. Elliott.
Alexander S. Wallace.

Archibald T. McIntyre.
Richard H. Whiteley.
John S. Bigby.
Thomas J. Speer.
Dudley M. DuBose.
William P. Price.
Pierce M. B. Young.

[blocks in formation]

From the State of—

OHIO.

KENTUCKY

TENNESSEE

INDIANA.

ILLINOIS

Samuel Shellabarger.

John Beatty.

Charles Foster.

Erasmus D. Peck.

John T. Wilson.
Philadelph Van Trump.
George W. Morgan.
James Monroe.

William P. Sprague.
John A. Bingham.

Jacob A. Ambler.
William H. Upson.
James A. Garfield.

Edward Crossland.
Henry D. McHenry.
Joseph H. Lewis.
William B. Read.
Boyd Winchester.
William E. Arthur.
James B. Beck.
George M. Adams.
Į John M. Rice.

Roderick R. Butler.
Horace Maynard.
Abraham E. Garrett.
John M. Bright.
Edward I. Golladay.
Washington C.Whitthorne.

Robert P. Caldwell.

William W. Vaughan.

William E. Niblack.

Michael C. Kerr.

William S. Holman.
Jeremiah M. Wilson.

John Coburn.
Mahlon D. Manson.
James N. Tyner.
John P. C. Shanks.
William Williams.
Jasper Packard.

Charles B. Farwell.
John F. Farnsworth.
Horatio C. Burchard.
John B. Hawley.
Bradford N. Stevens.
Burton C. Cook.

Jesse H. Moore.

James C. Robinson.

Thompson W. McNeely.

Edward Y. Rice.

Samuel S. Marshall.

John B. Hay.

John M. Crebs.

From the State of

MISSOURI..

ARKANSAS.

MICHIGAN

FLORIDA

IOWA.

WISCONSIN

MINNESOTA

OREGON.

KANSAS

WEST VIRGINIA

Erastus Wells.

Gustavus A. Finkelnburg.
James R. McCormick.
Harrison E. Havens.

Samuel S. Burdett.

Abram Comingo.

Isaac C. Parker.
James G. Blair.
Andrew King.

James M. Hanks.
Oliver P. Snyder.

Henry Waldron.
William L. Stoughton.
Austin Blair.

Omar D. Conger.
Jabez G. Sutherland.
Josiah T. Walls.

George W. McCrary.
Aylett R. Cotton.
William G. Donnan.
Madison M. Walden.
Frank W. Palmer.
Jackson Orr.

Alexander Mitchell.
Gerry W. Hazelton.
J. Allen Barber.
Charles A. Eldridge.
Philetus Sawyer.
Jeremiah M. Rusk.

Mark H. Dunnell.

John T. Averill.

James H. Slater.

David P. Lowe.

John J. Davis.

James C. McGrew.

Frank Hereford.

NEVADA..

NEBRASKA

Charles W. Kendall.

John Taffe.

Two hundred and twenty-two members having answered to their names,

The Clerk announced that a quorum was present.

On motion of Mr. Austin Blair,

Ordered, That the House proceed to the election of a Speaker riva

voce.

Nominations having been made as follows, viz:

By Mr. Blair-James G. Blaine, of Maine;

By Mr. Wood-George W. Morgan, of Ohio;

The Clerk appointed Mr. Banks, Mr. Cook, Mr. Beck, and Mr. Eldridge to act as tellers.

The House proceeded to vote viva voce for a Speaker;

When

The following members voted for James G. Blaine, viz:

Messrs. Jacob A. Ambler, Oakes Ames, John T. Averill, Nathanie. P. Banks, J. Allen Barber, Henry W. Barry, John Beatty, John S. Bigby, John A. Bingham, Austin Blair, George M. Brooks, Charles W. Buckley, James Buffinton, Horatio C. Burchard, Samuel S. Burdett, Benjamin F. Butler, Roderick R. Butler, Clinton L. Cobb, John Coburn, Omar D. Conger, Burton C. Cook, Aylett R. Cotton, John V. Creely, Chester B. Darrall, Henry L. Dawes, Robert C. De Large, Oliver J. Dickey, William G. Donnan, R. Holland Duell, Mark H. Dunnell, Beujamin T. Eames, Robert B. Elliott, John F. Farnsworth, Charles B. Farwell, Gustavus A. Finkelnburg, Charles Foster, William P. Frye, James A. Garfield, Eugene Hale, George A. Halsey, Alfred C. Harmer, George E. Harris, Harrison E. Havens, John B. Hawley, John B. Hay, Charles Hays, Gerry W. Hazleton, John W. Hazleton, John Hill, George F. Hoar, Samuel Hooper, William D. Kelley, John H. Ketcham, Jolin W. Killinger, William H. Lamport, William E. Lansing, David P. Lowe, John Lynch, Horace Maynard, George W. McCrary, James C. McGrew, Ebenezer McJunkin, George C. McKee, Ulysses Mercur, Clinton L. Merriam, James Monroe, Jesse H. Moore, Frank Morey, Joseph L. Morphis, Leonard Myers, James S. Negley, Jackson Orr, Jasper Packard, John B. Packer, Frank W. Palmer, Isaac C. Parker, Erasmus D. Peck, James M. Pendleton, Legrand W. Perce, Aaron F. Perry, John A. Peters, James H. Platt, jr., Luke P. Poland, Charles H. Porter, Elizur H. Prindle, Joseph H. Rainey, Ellis H. Roberts, Jeremiah M. Rusk, Philetus Sawyer, Glenni W. Scofield, John E. Seeley, Walter L. Sessions, John P. C. Shanks, Lionel A. Sheldon, Samuel Shellabarger, Lazarus D. Shoemaker, H. Boardman Smith, John A. Smith, Worthington C. Smith, Oliver P. Snyder, Thomas J. Speer, William P. Sprague, Job E. Stevenson, William L. Stoughton, William H. H. Stowell, Charles St. John, J. Hale Sypher, John Taffe, Charles R. Thomas, Washington Townsend, Benjamin S. Turner, Ginery Twichell, James N. Tyner, William H. Upson, Seth Wakeman, Madison M. Walden, Henry Waldron, Alexander S. Wallace, Josiah T. Walls, William B. Washburn, William A. Wheeler, Richard H. Whiteley, Charles W. Willard, William Williams of Indiana, Jeremiah M. Wilson, John T. Wilson.

The following-named members voted for George W. Morgan, viz: Messrs. Ephraim L. Acker, George M. Adams, Stevenson Archer, William E. Arthur, James B. Beck, Benjamin T. Biggs, John T. Bird, James G. Blair, Elliott M. Braxton, John M. Bright, James Brooks, Robert P. Caldwell, Lewis D. Campbell, John M. Carroll, Abram Comingo, Samuel S. Cox, John M. Crebs, John Critcher, Edward Crossland, John J. Davis, Peter M. Dox, Dudley M. DuBose, Richard T. W. Duke, Charles A. Eldridge, Smith Ely, jr., Samuel C. Forker, Henry D. Foster, Abraham E. Garrett, J. Lawrence Getz, Edward I. Golladay, Samuel Griffith, Richard J. Haldeman, Samuel Hambleton, William A. Handley, James M. Hanks, James C. Harper, John T. Harris, Frank Hereford, William S. Holman, Charles W. Kendall, Michael C. Kerr, Andrew King, Thomas Kinsella, Charles N. Lamison, James M. Leach, Joseph H. Lewis, Mahlon D. Manson, Samuel S. Marshall, William McClelland, James R. McCormick, Henry D. McHenry, Archibald T. McIntyre, John F. McKinney, Thompson W. McNeely, William M. Merrick, Benjamin F. Myers, Alexander Mitchell, William E. Niblack, Eli Perry, Clarkson N. Potter, William P. Price, Samuel J. Randall, William B. Read, Edward Y. Rice, John M. Rice, John Ritchie, William R. Roberts, James C. Robinson, John Rogers, Robert B. Roosevelt, Henry

« PreviousContinue »